KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

tecnologia de dos puntos

English translation: double chip technology


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tecnologia de dos puntos
English translation:double chip technology
Entered by: Carolina Ramirez

05:10 Dec 19, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: tecnologia de dos puntos
does the mean latest technology?
Carolina Ramirez
Canada
double chip technology
Explanation:
I think more context is required here if we are talking microprocessors
Selected response from:

David Brown
Spain
Grading comment
thank you very much.
Sorry about the missing context, I thought I included it. Anyway, it WAS dealing with microprocessors.

thanks to all for your efforts on my lack of context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Point-to-Point TechnologyStefan Wollinger
3double chip technologyDavid Brown
2two points technologymatias


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Point-to-Point Technology


Explanation:
just a guess...not sure about the context...

Point-to-Point technology uses existing 2-wire copper telephone wiring
to deliver high-speed data services to homes and businesses. ...

Point to Point
The Point to Point technology allows for transmission between points A and B. The two radios that send and receive signals in each end of the connection are characterized by having a very narrow directional orientation on its antenna radiation. Typically the radios operate in 7-38 GHZ.



Point to Point presentation
butlerNetworks uses the Point to Point technology for products such as Wireless DirectLink and Wireless CityAccess in all of Denmark. butlerNetworks uses products from Ericsson and Ceragon for these technologies



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-19 06:43:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

gosh, sth went wrong with my confidence level ... time to take coffee ;)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-19 07:41:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

el término en español es \"tecnologia punto a punto\"PAP


    Reference: http://www.butlernetworks.com/solutions/tech/ptp_en.asp
Stefan Wollinger
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 38

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
double chip technology


Explanation:
I think more context is required here if we are talking microprocessors

David Brown
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3647
Grading comment
thank you very much.
Sorry about the missing context, I thought I included it. Anyway, it WAS dealing with microprocessors.

thanks to all for your efforts on my lack of context.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
two points technology


Explanation:
Have no idea about what sort of technology is this? Maybe if you can provide more context, the picture will be more clear.

matias
PRO pts in pair: 20