KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

de por sí

English translation: it goes without saying, naturally


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:de por sí
English translation:it goes without saying, naturally

16:34 Dec 19, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ expression
Spanish term or phrase: de por sí
Context:

- ¿Qué tal el paseo? ¿Hacía frío?
- Sí, ***de por sí*** ahí siempre hace frío.

Thanks!
Ethan
it goes without saying
Explanation:
or
naturally
Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7it goes without saying
William Stein
5 +2Well, you know it's always cold there!Paul Lambert
5Yes, of course, it's always cold there.Refugio
4 +1it's always cold, even at the best of times (there)xxxCMJ_Trans
4as a matter of fact
Virginia Esteve
4Yep! In fact, it's always cold there.
Hardy Moreno
4anyway(s)
Ivannia Garcia


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
it's always cold, even at the best of times (there)


Explanation:
expression

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1342

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  percebilla
2 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
de por si
it goes without saying


Explanation:
or
naturally

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1214
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxx-Translator
8 mins

agree  mbc
32 mins

agree  Rafael Mondragon Hernandez: this is the most accurate to the idiom generally used
51 mins

agree  Alicia Jordá
53 mins

agree  Dominique de Izaguirre
2 hrs

agree  Isabelle DEFEVERE
4 hrs

agree  Federica Masante
5 days

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
anyway(s)


Explanation:
It's always cold there, anyway(s).

otra opción...suerte
anyways, con la s, es nonstandard.

Ivannia Garcia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 332

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Well, you know it's always cold there!


Explanation:
Another option!

Paul Lambert
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxx-Translator
0 min
  -> gracias!

agree  verbis
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Yep! In fact, it's always cold there.


Explanation:
I think this context calls for something like: "In fact"

Yep! In fact, it's always cold there.
Yes! The truth of the matter is that it's always cold there.


Hardy Moreno
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 75

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Yes, of course, it's always cold there.


Explanation:
+

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1827

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
de por sí
as a matter of fact


Explanation:
THis is how I would translate it in this context.

Virginia Esteve
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4