KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

hay que tomarlo como de quien viene

English translation: any words are to be weighed according to the moral condition of the person who utters them


19:26 Dec 19, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: hay que tomarlo como de quien viene
si la crítica viene de alguien con un pasado de intrigas, un comentario suyo debe tomarse como que viene de una persona intrigante
Ana Barra
English translation:any words are to be weighed according to the moral condition of the person who utters them
Explanation:
...any words are to be weighed according to the moral condition of the person who utters them.

V
Selected response from:

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Grading comment
thanks I reformulated based on your very useful contribution
Ana
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4you have to consider the source
Marian Greenfield
4any words are to be weighed according to the moral condition of the person who utters them
Valentín Hernández Lima
4take it as someting that comes from
Alicia Jordá
4must be understood as coming from...
Language & Culture Worldwide


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
must be understood as coming from...


Explanation:
or "must be taken as coming from"

Language & Culture Worldwide
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 80

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
you have to consider the source


Explanation:
xxx

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxElena Sgarbo: :-) Hi Marian
11 mins
  -> Hiya

agree  roneill: absolutely
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  xxxtazdog: yes, this is absolutely the right one.
1 hr
  -> Thanks Cindy...

agree  Patricia Lutteral: absolutely
1 day 19 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
take it as someting that comes from


Explanation:
a scheming person

Alicia Jordá
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 940

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
any words are to be weighed according to the moral condition of the person who utters them


Explanation:
...any words are to be weighed according to the moral condition of the person who utters them.

V

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1336
Grading comment
thanks I reformulated based on your very useful contribution
Ana