KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

kiosko

English translation: convenience store


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:kiosko
English translation:convenience store
Entered by: Mónica Guzmán

01:43 Dec 20, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: kiosko
Se trata de los típicos kioskos argentinos, no sería ni kiosk ni sweet shop. any idea?
Mónica Guzmán
Argentina
convenience store
Explanation:
Si son los multikoscos como hay en las estaciones de servicio, que venden de todo, se los llama convenience
Selected response from:

Rantes
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, éste es el término que estaba buscando. Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4convenience storeRantes
5kiosk / stand / stall
AtEnEa
4 +1newsstand, newspaper stand
Pamela Peralta
4booth
Erika McGovern
47-11
aivars


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
convenience store


Explanation:
Si son los multikoscos como hay en las estaciones de servicio, que venden de todo, se los llama convenience

Rantes
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 121
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, éste es el término que estaba buscando. Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PB Trans: http://www.bytargentina.com/guia/english/general.php
32 mins

agree  Marva
9 hrs

agree  Lucinda
10 hrs

agree  Patricia Baldwin
12 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
newsstand, newspaper stand


Explanation:
No estoy segura cuales son los típicos kioskos argentinos, pero te pongo lo que dice el diccionario.

quiosco
nombre masc
kiosk (de periódicos) newsstand, newspaper stand (de música) bandstand.

Pamela



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2003-12-20 02:07:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Según el Oxford:

kiosco, kiosko m
a (Com) (de periódicos, revistas) newsstand, newspaper kiosk; (de bebidas, refrescos) refreshments o drinks stand; (de helados) ice-cream stand; (de caramelos, tabaco) kiosk; cerrar el kiosco (Esp fam) to call it a day (colloq), to shut up shop (BrE colloq)
b (para orquesta) bandstand

Pamela Peralta
Peru
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 251

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Rantes: el quiosco argentino, por lo general no vende diarios
1 hr
  -> por eso dije, no estoy segura :)

agree  Patricia Baldwin: Hola Rantes con toda mi humildad...kiosko de diarios existe en Argentina, claro con el agregado "de diarios". Cariños.
11 hrs
  -> Gracias por la aclaración Patricia. En realidad, cuando visité la Argentina en Mayo, sí vi estos kioscos, pero no recordaba si vendían diarios, por eso no estaba del todo segura :) Lindo fin de semana

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
14 hrs
  -> Gracias :)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
7-11


Explanation:
Maybe that's only a type of kioskos [do they close at 11?]

aivars
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 66

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Stefanie Sendelbach: this is only the name of a chain of stores
9 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
kiosk / stand / stall


Explanation:

Kiosk -a small shop/store, open at the front, where newspapers, drinks, etc. are sold.
stall/stand - small shop with an open front that people sell things from, especially at a market

Oxford Advanced Dictionary

AtEnEa
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
booth


Explanation:
Premier Swapmeet Shopping in Las Vegas - Fantastic Indoor ...
... Booth Rental Information. Now, you can be your own boss! Starting ... Space
rental starting at $465.00 per month. (10X10 Booth). Open ...
www.fantasticswap.com/business2.html - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

Kenrick Antique Mall
... Her booth is always among the most attractive and top sellers in the mall. ... Her
booth is right in the front of the mall, so it's hard to miss! ...
Description: Antiques and collectibles including furniture, Lladro, depression and carnival glass, china and porcelain...
Category: Regional > North America > ... > Localities > S > Shrewsbury
www.kenrickantique.com/ - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

American Shopping Mall - Information Booth
Information Booth. Welcome to the American Shopping Mall's Information
Booth. This booth was established to answer all of the Frequently ...
www.greenearth.com/info.html - 2k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs 5 mins (2003-12-20 16:48:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ffgfRestaurants and eating in Seville
... The Flowers booth( kiosko de las Flores), serves light fish lunches among
other things. This bar restaurant looks over the Guadalquivir River. ...
www.ucfv.bc.ca/esl/studentwork/ cb60/MariaSharon/home.htm - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

apuntes: [RE]RE: Booth = Stand? - [ Translate this page ]
... Booth = Stand?\"; ... Bueno, no estoy del todo de acuerdo. Se utiliza \"caseta\" cuando son
ferias al aire libre y cada expositor se encuentra en una especie de kiosko ...
lists.albura.net/efe.es/apuntes-kpn/2000-04/0148.html - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

Yahoo! Groups : auxlang Messages : Message 21772 of 31038
... Hundreds of common Esperanto words as well: koincidi (coincide); kiosko
(booth); aviado(aviation); krii(shout); serioza(serious), etc. ...
groups.yahoo.com/group/auxlang/message/21772 - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

Tendencias - [ Translate this page ]
... Compatible\" y otros. Religiosamente me paraba en cada \"cabina\", pronto aprendí a
decir \"stand\" o mejor \"booth\", ya que kiosko o cabina se oía \"pela-bolíao\". ...
www.lared.com.ve/archivo/softnet37.html - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

La Gringa\'s page of childhood memories
... and the noise of the vendors as they tried to attract attention to their booth. ... Our
lunch was eaten outside under a \"kiosko\"....a bamboo and grass covered ...
members.tripod.com/~Rain_Dancing/lagringa.html - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

Tigritos Fans Forum Comments 99107
... interesting how the word \"kiosko\"(kiosk, a russian word for a small booth) got incorporated
into the spanish lexicon so quickly, since it\'s a relatively new ...
www.geocities.com/Hollywood/Hills/8780/com99107.html - 27k - Cached - Similar pages

Erika McGovern
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 165