KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

locutorio

English translation: public call center


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:locutorio
English translation:public call center
Entered by: Mónica Guzmán

01:44 Dec 20, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: locutorio
Lugar donde se realizan llamadas telefónicas y se paga por los pulsos que se consumen.
Mónica Guzmán
Argentina
public call center
Explanation:
http://www.destel.net/e_home.htm

or telephone box??

photo here: http://www.euros.net/siitel/



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2003-12-20 02:26:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also \"phone center\"

Caravana Pan Americana: jeanne maly 31 dec
... so we drove down to the end, scoped out campgrounds, went to the grocery store and to the Locutorio (phone center) and called Erika\'s house. Her mom was there and told us they\'d waited until 1 pm ...
www.vanagon.com/journeys/caravana/dispat...-31-2000-b.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2003-12-20 02:29:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

another link for \"telephone center\"

http://www.bytargentina.com/guia/english/general.php
Selected response from:

PB Trans
Grading comment
Thank you all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7public call centerPB Trans
5 +3call shop
Mário Seita
5 +1public phone boothRantes
5Telephone box (británico); phone booth (EEUU)
AtEnEa
4Business Center
aivars
4telephone box
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
public phone booth


Explanation:
No tengo visto en Norteamerica locutorios como lo entendemos en la Argentina, solo hay varios telefonos juntos, algunas veces cerrados con una cabina de vidrio, se paga por el tiempo que se habla con monedas o tarjeta de credito. Espero que te sirva

Rantes
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 121

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacqueline van der Spek
8 hrs

neutral  Parrot: Quite different. Western Union has put some up in North Am.
10 hrs

neutral  xxxtazdog: phone booth is cabina telefónica, not the same as a locutorio
13 hrs
  -> se que es cabina telefonica, creo que lo aclare en la respuesta, pensaba que no habia locutorios en norte america pero de acuerdo a lo que dice Parrot ahora hay. Seria interesante que nos dijera como los llaman para agregarlo al lexico. Gracias

neutral  ACCURATE77: They have been in existance here in NYC since @ 1990
1 day 2 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
call shop


Explanation:
Callshop services introduction

"(...) A call-shop (call-shop or call shop) is a place where customers can come in order to make international calls. Call-shops are common in most European and North American countries and they have recently expanded to Middle East as well as Far East, Africa and Australia. Call-shops normally have their own billing systems and telephone systems, which can dial into IDN network. IDN provide call-shop services for United Kingdom and for all countries where call-direct services are available. Where we can provide you with the call-shop service you are looking for, our prices are competitive and our service is second to none..."


    Reference: http://www.idnltd.com/reseller/cshop.html
Mário Seita
Ireland
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 37

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lucinda
9 hrs

agree  margaret caulfield: There are many in Spain
12 hrs

agree  Andy Watkinson
14 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
public call center


Explanation:
http://www.destel.net/e_home.htm

or telephone box??

photo here: http://www.euros.net/siitel/



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2003-12-20 02:26:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also \"phone center\"

Caravana Pan Americana: jeanne maly 31 dec
... so we drove down to the end, scoped out campgrounds, went to the grocery store and to the Locutorio (phone center) and called Erika\'s house. Her mom was there and told us they\'d waited until 1 pm ...
www.vanagon.com/journeys/caravana/dispat...-31-2000-b.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2003-12-20 02:29:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

another link for \"telephone center\"

http://www.bytargentina.com/guia/english/general.php

PB Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 162
Grading comment
Thank you all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valeria Verona: phone center
6 mins
  -> gracias, Valeria

agree  Adriana Torres
1 hr

agree  Marva
8 hrs

agree  Parrot
9 hrs

agree  Alicia Jordá
10 hrs

agree  Patricia Baldwin: cyber...
11 hrs
  -> I think telephone centre (center) or phone centre (center) is probably the best choice. "Cyber" is a good suggestion if the asker's context includes Internet services.

agree  margaret caulfield: phone centre is also correct.
12 hrs
  -> thank you, everyone

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Business Center


Explanation:
American I guess

aivars
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 66

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
telephone box


Explanation:
(telecommunications) as simple as that. ¡Buena suerte, mmguzman!
Re.: Collins Spanish Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470295-6

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 450

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxtazdog: no, telephone box is cabina telefónica, not the same as a locutorio
7 hrs
  -> Well, perhaps it would be better to make it plural, Cindy Chadd!

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Telephone box (británico); phone booth (EEUU)


Explanation:
Oxford Advanced Dictionary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-20 14:26:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En España tenemos muchos

AtEnEa
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxtazdog: no, telephone booth/box is cabina telefónica, not the same as a locutorio
43 mins