KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

trabajan en puestos de medios a jerárquicos

English translation: work in semi-managerial positions


17:16 Dec 20, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ Mundo laboral
Spanish term or phrase: trabajan en puestos de medios a jerárquicos
Hola a todos! La frase aparece en un análisis de una encuesta relacionada con trabajo.
"Las mujeres consultadas no sólo tienen trabajo sino que trabajan en puestos de medios a jerárquicos (con capacidad de mando sobre otras personas)."
sileugenia
English translation:work in semi-managerial positions
Explanation:
jerárquicos = managers

or "quasi-managerial"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2003-12-20 17:32:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hola Silvia, no estoy seguro pero creo que \"de medios\" significa \"halfway\" en tu frase, o sea las mujeres trabajan un poco como \"managers\" porque mandan a algunos empleados, pero no son verdaderos \"managers\"
Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
Me parece que habría que poner semimanagerial and managerial positions para cubrir los puestos medios y los jerárquicos.
Mil gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5....work in / hold mid-management positionsmargaret caulfield
5work in mid-level supervisory positionsJane Lamb-Ruiz
5Intermediate to Senior positionsRantes
5they are mid-level to upper management
Marian Greenfield
4 +1mid to upper managerial positions
Nitza Ramos
4work in mid to upper levels of management positionsmypeople
4work in semi-managerial positions
William Stein


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Intermediate to Senior positions


Explanation:
No me queda calro wl castellano, no sera: en puestos de nivel medio a jerarquico? Si es asi, se dice como te lo puse en la respuesta

Rantes
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 121

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mid to upper managerial positions


Explanation:
or mid to upper supervisory positions

Nitza Ramos
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 176

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monica Richmond
2 mins
  -> Thanks Monica

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
trabajan en puestos de medios a jerárquicos
they are mid-level to upper management


Explanation:
xxx


    20 years in the business - most of it managing translation service for an investment bank
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trabajan en puestos de medios a jerárquicos
work in semi-managerial positions


Explanation:
jerárquicos = managers

or "quasi-managerial"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2003-12-20 17:32:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hola Silvia, no estoy seguro pero creo que \"de medios\" significa \"halfway\" en tu frase, o sea las mujeres trabajan un poco como \"managers\" porque mandan a algunos empleados, pero no son verdaderos \"managers\"

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1214
Grading comment
Me parece que habría que poner semimanagerial and managerial positions para cubrir los puestos medios y los jerárquicos.
Mil gracias.

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
....work in / hold mid-management positions


Explanation:
My opinion and experience.

margaret caulfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2145

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
work in mid-level supervisory positions


Explanation:
that's the idea I think

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
work in mid to upper levels of management positions


Explanation:
Si la idea es que ocupan cargos que pueden ser tanto de mandos medios como altos... Creo que así se transmite bien la idea


mypeople