KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Calificación mínima definitiva

English translation: minimum possible grade


19:34 Dec 20, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: Calificación mínima definitiva
From a Graduation Cerificate (from Colombia)

IMPORTANTE:
1) Nota aprobada de 3.0 a 5.0 Calificación mínima definitiva 1.5
2) Este certificado no es valido si no lleva la firma ………

Thank you.
Massimo Gaido
United States
English translation:minimum possible grade
Explanation:
I was right before.... I promise you... this is the last one:)

Take a look here:
http://www.uninorte.edu.co/registro/regla_pregrado/cap7.html
Articulo 47
This might even be the university in question
Selected response from:

Alfred Delgado
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you.
Ciao,
Massimo
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1minimum possible gradeAlfred Delgado
5 +1final minimum grade (point)margaret caulfield
3conclusive/definitive minimum qualification
Erika McGovern


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Calificación mínima definitiva
conclusive/definitive minimum qualification


Explanation:
guessing ;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2003-12-20 19:46:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Final minimum qualification (??) another guess

Erika McGovern
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 165

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
final minimum grade (point)


Explanation:
Personally, I don't think the word "point" is necessary here, but that's a matter of taste and custom.

margaret caulfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2145

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jose Paez
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Calificación mínima definitiva
minimum possible grade


Explanation:
I was right before.... I promise you... this is the last one:)

Take a look here:
http://www.uninorte.edu.co/registro/regla_pregrado/cap7.html
Articulo 47
This might even be the university in question

Alfred Delgado
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 84
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you.
Ciao,
Massimo

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  colemh: este es el sentido
13 hrs