KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

designio (in this context)

English translation: specific causal agent/factor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:designio (in this context)
English translation:specific causal agent/factor
Entered by: Paul Stevens

10:33 Dec 21, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: designio (in this context)
Part of the conditions for covering the risks of riot, strike, civil commotion and malicious damage in a Colombian insurance policy:

"...un evento es todo siniestro asegurado que ocurrs en un periodo continuo de 72 horas, contadas a partir de la ocurrencia del primer hecho generador de la perdida y siempre y cuando exista identidad de agente causante designio, asegurado y que ocurra dentro de los limites de una misma ciudad,..."

The expression "agente causante designio" looks a bit odd to me, and I was wondering whether someone had come across it before, as perhaps the words together have a specific meaning.

Alternatively, I suspect that it may be a typo for "designado".

Any ideas greatly appreciated.
Paul Stevens
specific causal agent/factor
Explanation:
I think what they are trying to say is that as long as a causal factor exists, which is covered by the insurance policy.
My opinion!


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-21 14:09:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Designio can mean planned, it can also mean intention, but apart from that I can\'t see any other meaning. I do think it is a typo and they mean designado, which means designate/specify/fix, so I would be looking at putting something along the lines of the above - specific, established, particular causal factor.
HTH
Selected response from:

Jenette Holyoak
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4incidentmargaret caulfield
4specific causal agent/factorJenette Holyoak
4way (the agent causes or is responsible) ...
Michael Powers (PhD)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
way (the agent causes or is responsible) ...


Explanation:
Oxford

designio m plan; siguió actuando de acuerdo a sus designios he continued to act in accordance with his plans (frml); siguiendo los designios de Felipe II as foreseen in Philip II’s plans; los
designios del Señor son inescrutables or nadie conoce los designios divinos God moves in mysterious ways

causante1 adj: el agente/virus causante de la enfermedad the agent/virus responsible for o which causes the disease; los principales factores causantes de la crisis the main factors which brought
about o led to o caused the crisis

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12665

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
specific causal agent/factor


Explanation:
I think what they are trying to say is that as long as a causal factor exists, which is covered by the insurance policy.
My opinion!


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-21 14:09:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Designio can mean planned, it can also mean intention, but apart from that I can\'t see any other meaning. I do think it is a typo and they mean designado, which means designate/specify/fix, so I would be looking at putting something along the lines of the above - specific, established, particular causal factor.
HTH

Jenette Holyoak
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 351

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
incident


Explanation:
Given the context, this is my personal opinion. However, according to Collins, designio means plan or design.

Good luck!!

margaret caulfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2145