KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

interpolado por software

English translation: interpolated resolution


13:13 Dec 21, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
/ Digital Camera
Spanish term or phrase: interpolado por software
What is the proper way to say this when talking about the specs for a digital camera?

Context:

Características técnicas

- 3,14 mp CCD-5.0 mp interpolado por software.
- Resolución de 2048x1536 y 2560x920 interpolado por software.
- Sistema de doble almacenamiento: 16 Mb de memoria interna + ranura SD/MMC.
- Zoom Digital 4x.
- Pantalla 1,6” color TFT LCD.
- Menú OSD.
- Grabación de vídeo con sonido.
- Garantía 2 años.
Donovan Libring
English translation:interpolated resolution
Explanation:
Definition: To estimate values between two known values. In regard to graphics software, interpolation is a process where the software adds new pixels to an image based on the color values of the surrounding pixels. Interpolation is used when an image is upsampled to increase its resolution. Resampling through interpolation is not ideal and often results in a blurry image.

In reference to scanner and digital camera specifications, the interpolated resolution is often listed along with the device's optical resolution. In this situation, the optical resolution is the true measurement of what can be captured and the interpolated resolution should be disregarded as a purchasing factor.

Also Known As: resampling, upsampling, resample, interpolated

Common Misspellings: interpolasion

Selected response from:

Julie Pantoja
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5interpolated resolution
Julie Pantoja
4interpolated
Steven Capsuto
4software interpolation / interpolated through software
Ramon Somoza


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
software interpolation / interpolated through software


Explanation:
2048x1536 and 2560x920 resolution, interpolated through software

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2003-12-21 13:24:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or by means of software

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2003-12-21 13:25:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

interpolation

Ramon Somoza
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 146

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
interpolated


Explanation:
That's the term I always see in digital-camera and scanner specs in English.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-21 13:44:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or software-interpolated if you want to get the full meaning, but I\'ve never seen it written that way... and in my last job I was the hardware buyer for a Center at a university.

Steven Capsuto
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 270

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
interpolated resolution


Explanation:
Definition: To estimate values between two known values. In regard to graphics software, interpolation is a process where the software adds new pixels to an image based on the color values of the surrounding pixels. Interpolation is used when an image is upsampled to increase its resolution. Resampling through interpolation is not ideal and often results in a blurry image.

In reference to scanner and digital camera specifications, the interpolated resolution is often listed along with the device's optical resolution. In this situation, the optical resolution is the true measurement of what can be captured and the interpolated resolution should be disregarded as a purchasing factor.

Also Known As: resampling, upsampling, resample, interpolated

Common Misspellings: interpolasion




    Reference: http://graphicssoft.about.com/library/glossary/bldefinterpol...
Julie Pantoja
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4