KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Sistema de doble almacenamiento

English translation: dual storage system


13:19 Dec 21, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
/ Digital Camera
Spanish term or phrase: Sistema de doble almacenamiento
What is the proper way to say this when talking about the specs for a digital camera?

Context:

Características técnicas

- 3,14 mp CCD-5.0 mp interpolado por software.
- Resolución de 2048x1536 y 2560x920 interpolado por software.
- Sistema de doble almacenamiento: 16 Mb de memoria interna + ranura SD/MMC.
- Zoom Digital 4x.
- Pantalla 1,6” color TFT LCD.
- Menú OSD.
- Grabación de vídeo con sonido.
- Garantía 2 años.

Would it be dual storage system? or would it be additional memory possibility?
Donovan Libring
English translation:dual storage system
Explanation:
Buyer's Guide: Picture perfect Chart
... you capture images without digital film, Optional ... automatically uploads images while
camera battery is ... images to standard floppies, Dual-storage system lets you ...
www.realtor.org/rmomag.NSF/pages/ buyersguidechartmay02?OpenDocument - 46k - Cached - Similar pages

[osdn business] March 17, 2003
... The dual storage system provides convenient access to prior notes, and all notes
are stored ... phones/5d7f/ Price Compare C-4000 Zoom Digital Camera (Olympus) http ...
www.pantek.com/library/general/lists/newsfeed.osdn.com/ osdn-business-txt-mm/msg00114.html - 60k - Cached - Similar pages

Pantek - Expert Linux Support Services
... The dual storage system provides convenient access to prior notes, and all notes ... PriceCompare
C-4000 Zoom Digital Camera (Olympus) http://osdn.pricegrabber.com ...
www.pantek.com/library/general/lists/newsfeed.osdn.com/ osdn-everything-txt-mm/msg00114.html - 81k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.pantek.com ]

Neohapsis Archives - Freshmeat News - [fm-news] Newsletter for ...
... The dual storage system provides convenient access to prior notes, and ... is a non-linear
DV (digital video) editor ... VTR control, and recording back to the camera. ...
archives.neohapsis.com/archives/apps/ freshmeat/2003-02/0024.html - 101k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Double storage system
Ramon Somoza
4dual storage system
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Double storage system


Explanation:
Double storage system: 16 Mbof internal memory + SD/MMC slot

Ramon Somoza
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 146

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dual storage system


Explanation:
Buyer's Guide: Picture perfect Chart
... you capture images without digital film, Optional ... automatically uploads images while
camera battery is ... images to standard floppies, Dual-storage system lets you ...
www.realtor.org/rmomag.NSF/pages/ buyersguidechartmay02?OpenDocument - 46k - Cached - Similar pages

[osdn business] March 17, 2003
... The dual storage system provides convenient access to prior notes, and all notes
are stored ... phones/5d7f/ Price Compare C-4000 Zoom Digital Camera (Olympus) http ...
www.pantek.com/library/general/lists/newsfeed.osdn.com/ osdn-business-txt-mm/msg00114.html - 60k - Cached - Similar pages

Pantek - Expert Linux Support Services
... The dual storage system provides convenient access to prior notes, and all notes ... PriceCompare
C-4000 Zoom Digital Camera (Olympus) http://osdn.pricegrabber.com ...
www.pantek.com/library/general/lists/newsfeed.osdn.com/ osdn-everything-txt-mm/msg00114.html - 81k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.pantek.com ]

Neohapsis Archives - Freshmeat News - [fm-news] Newsletter for ...
... The dual storage system provides convenient access to prior notes, and ... is a non-linear
DV (digital video) editor ... VTR control, and recording back to the camera. ...
archives.neohapsis.com/archives/apps/ freshmeat/2003-02/0024.html - 101k - Cached - Similar pages


Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613