KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

subtítulo

English translation: subhead/subheading


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:subtítulo
English translation:subhead/subheading
Entered by: ConstanzaG

17:02 Dec 22, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
/ lenguaje de la prensa
Spanish term or phrase: subtítulo
Hola a todos. Estoy traduciendo un texto dond se analizan las notas publicadas en una revista. Quisiera saber cómo se dice "subtítulo" en inglés. Sé que título es "headline", pero no sé cómo se les dice a los subtítulos.
Gracias por anticipado,
Silvia
sileugenia
subhead/subheading
Explanation:
This is the word I know for that.
Webster's dictionary:
sub·head (subÆhedÅ), n.
1. a title or heading of a subdivision, as in a chapter, essay, or newspaper article.
2. a subordinate division of a title or heading.
3. the immediate subordinate of the president or other head of an educational institution.
Also, sub-heading
Selected response from:

ConstanzaG
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4subtitle
Steven Capsuto
5 +4subhead/subheading
ConstanzaG
4 +1sub-headlineDavid Brown


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
subtítulo
subtitle


Explanation:
As in, "The article was subtitled, 'How to earn a million with old junk.'"

Steven Capsuto
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 270

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
3 mins
  -> Thank you! (Subtitle: Very much.)

agree  Juan Martín Fernández Rowda
9 mins
  -> Thank you! (Subtitle: Very much.)

agree  Amarilis Rodríguez
15 mins
  -> Thank you! (Subtitle: Very much.)

agree  xxxDanny041
17 mins
  -> Thank you! (Subtitle: Very much.)

neutral  Dominique de Izaguirre: Steven, I think "subtitle" is a term used in film translations. The problem is what the asker wants to know is not called "subtítulo" in Spanish, either.
2 hrs
  -> Esto también se llama subtítulo, tanto en inglés como en español. Por ejemplo, el subtítulo de un libro. Solo que en este caso, se trata de un artículo.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sub-headline


Explanation:
a newspaper has headlines and sub-headlines.

David Brown
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3647

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ACCURATE77: Yes, though not the only name, it is certainly the most used in journalistic language
11 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
subhead/subheading


Explanation:
This is the word I know for that.
Webster's dictionary:
sub·head (subÆhedÅ), n.
1. a title or heading of a subdivision, as in a chapter, essay, or newspaper article.
2. a subordinate division of a title or heading.
3. the immediate subordinate of the president or other head of an educational institution.
Also, sub-heading


ConstanzaG
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 72
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dominique de Izaguirre
8 mins

agree  Steven Capsuto: El caso es que en castellano, se llama "subtítulo" tanto el subtitle como el subhead. En inglés, el "subtitle" viene justo después del titular, mientras que el subhead[ing] viene dentro del artículo, para segmentarlo.
20 mins

agree  isaac bekerman
2 hrs

agree  David Russi
2 hrs