KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

RFC (SIGLA)

English translation: tax number


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:RFC [Registro Federal del Contribuyente]
English translation:tax number
Entered by: Ines Insua

20:34 Dec 22, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: RFC (SIGLA)
Aparece en un formulario de Mexico, en la parte donde hay que completar con los datos personales: nombre, direccion, RFC, etc.
Ines Insua
Argentina
tax number
Explanation:
RFC=Registro Federal de Contribuyentes, sin embargo cuando te piden tu RFC, están pidiendo *tu número* de registro.
Selected response from:

GoodWords
Mexico
Grading comment
thank you all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8tax number
GoodWords
5 +1Federal Tax ID, Federal Tax No., Federal Tax Registration, etc.
Henry Hinds
5Federal Tax Payer Registry (Registro Federal de Causantes)
Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
tax number


Explanation:
RFC=Registro Federal de Contribuyentes, sin embargo cuando te piden tu RFC, están pidiendo *tu número* de registro.


    Reference: http://www.shcp.gob.mx/asisnet/97i_pmnc.html
    Reference: http://www.svri.org.mx/p.htm
GoodWords
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1449
Grading comment
thank you all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield: or taxpayer number or tax id
17 mins

agree  Juan Jacob: Así es, Registro Federal de Contribuyentes.
20 mins

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
20 mins

agree  isaac bekerman
22 mins

agree  ConstanzaG
50 mins

agree  Rufino Pérez De La Sierra
1 hr

agree  Alfredo Gonzalez
1 hr

agree  roneill
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Federal Tax Payer Registry (Registro Federal de Causantes)


Explanation:
I have one


Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 300

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Federal Tax ID, Federal Tax No., Federal Tax Registration, etc.


Explanation:
Take your pick; any of these are good in English. I normally use the last one.

Registro Federal de Causantes.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GoodWords
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Good.