KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

deja bastante que desear

English translation: leaves a lot to be desired


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:deja bastante que desear
English translation:leaves a lot to be desired
Entered by: Olaf Reibedanz

23:21 Dec 22, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: deja bastante que desear
¿Existe alguna forma idiomática equivalente a ésta del español?
Como en: "su conducta deja bastante que desear", en el sentido de que no es la esperable, no es óptima, etc.
Muchas gracias,
Silvia
sileugenia
leaves a lot to be desired
Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-22 23:25:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.timwheeler.blogspot.com/2003_08_01_timwheeler_arc...

Leo is handling the big brother thing better, but on days when I\'ve been at work and Melissa has been feeding the baby almost endlessly, **his behavior leaves a lot to be desired**. That said, if I were two years old and forced to watch tv and play with toys by myself for hours I would throw a few things, break a few things and scream every now and again too.
Selected response from:

Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Grading comment
Muchas gracias. No me imaginé que se decía así, casi literal en su traducción.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2leaves a lot to be desired
Olaf Reibedanz
5leaves much to be desired
Steven Capsuto
5LEAVES A LOT (OR QUITE A LOT) TO BE DESIREDxxxxzen
4 +1has a long way to goxxxx-Translator
3YOUR BEHAVIOUR IS NOT UP TO THE MARKRantes


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
leaves a lot to be desired


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-22 23:25:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.timwheeler.blogspot.com/2003_08_01_timwheeler_arc...

Leo is handling the big brother thing better, but on days when I\'ve been at work and Melissa has been feeding the baby almost endlessly, **his behavior leaves a lot to be desired**. That said, if I were two years old and forced to watch tv and play with toys by myself for hours I would throw a few things, break a few things and scream every now and again too.

Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 115
Grading comment
Muchas gracias. No me imaginé que se decía así, casi literal en su traducción.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Rantes: It sounds too spanglish
15 mins
  -> If this was Spanglish there wouldn't be 45,000 corresponding Google hits :)

agree  Todd Field: no, this is 100% correct, not Spanglish at all but pure English idiom
17 mins
  -> Thanks :)

agree  Marian Greenfield: that's exactly what we say, at least in the U.S...
44 mins
  -> Thanks :)

agree  sanlev
3 days 5 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
has a long way to go


Explanation:
that could be an option

xxxx-Translator
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 148

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rantes
14 mins
  -> thanks :)

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
LEAVES A LOT (OR QUITE A LOT) TO BE DESIRED


Explanation:
Esta expresión idiomatica también existe en inglés.

xxxxzen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
leaves much to be desired


Explanation:
.

Steven Capsuto
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 270

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
YOUR BEHAVIOUR IS NOT UP TO THE MARK


Explanation:
Has not reached the desired standard
(English idioms and how to use them Seidl/Mc Mordie

Rantes
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 121