KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

encuadramiento/sensibilidades

English translation: framework


08:21 Dec 23, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: encuadramiento/sensibilidades
Política exterior y seguridad común es distinto que política exterior y seguridad única. Política exterior y seguridad común es un paso, un marco, un encuadramiento de las sensibilidades de los distintos estados miembros.
De Facto
English translation:framework
Explanation:
I would say "encuadramiento" here is merely a synonym for "marco" (it has the same "root", in the sense of "cuadro".

I would reduce un marco, un encuadramiento de las sensibilidades" to a "framework for the sensibilities of the different member states."

Andy
Selected response from:

Andy Watkinson
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3framework
Andy Watkinson
5a framing of sensitivities of the various member statesJane Lamb-Ruiz
5a settlement of the different approaches
NECTrad


  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a settlement of the different approaches


Explanation:
Aunque bien mirado, settlement no me convence.

Es solo una posibilidad que se me ocurre, pero seguro que hay por ahí alguien más avispado.

Suerte

NECTrad
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GermanGerman

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
framework


Explanation:
I would say "encuadramiento" here is merely a synonym for "marco" (it has the same "root", in the sense of "cuadro".

I would reduce un marco, un encuadramiento de las sensibilidades" to a "framework for the sensibilities of the different member states."

Andy

Andy Watkinson
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1239

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nothing
5 hrs

agree  xxxx-Translator
6 hrs

agree  percebilla: absoluteiy!
1 day 21 hrs
  -> Thanks to all and Merry Christmas!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a framing of sensitivities of the various member states


Explanation:
I don't think framework works here...

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709