KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Aframbuesado

English translation: raspberry flavour


09:42 Dec 23, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: Aframbuesado
type of wine berry...
Jason Willis-Lee
English translation:raspberry flavour
Explanation:
Or you could say the wine has raspberry overtones
Selected response from:

Sheilann
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5raspberry flavourSheilann
4with hints of raspberrylincasanova


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
raspberry flavour


Explanation:
Or you could say the wine has raspberry overtones

Sheilann
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 886
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Luisa Duarte
2 mins

agree  Neva M.: raspberry flavored
2 hrs

agree  Remy Attig: raspberry overtones sounds best for wine
4 hrs

agree  Steven Capsuto: note spelling variations: flavor(ed)=US, flavour(ed)=everywhere else
4 hrs

agree  John Speese: agree - raspberry flavored
1 day 5 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with hints of raspberry


Explanation:
hth

lincasanova
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 74