KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

rollitos

English translation: love handles


18:20 Dec 23, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ physical appearence
Spanish term or phrase: rollitos
Queridos colegas, necesitaría que alguien me dijera cómo se les dice en inglés a los rollitos de grasa que aparecen en la cintura.

"Me da vergüenza ponerme bikini porque no me gusta que se me vean los rollitos".

Mil gracias,
Silvia
sileugenia
English translation:love handles
Explanation:
just a nice way to put it...
Selected response from:

Joanna Wachowiak-Finlaison
Malaysia
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5spare tire
Henry Hinds
5 +5love handles
Joanna Wachowiak-Finlaison
5 +1roll of fat / spare tyre
AtEnEa
5 +1"love handles"
Maria Luisa Duarte


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
love handles


Explanation:
just a nice way to put it...

Joanna Wachowiak-Finlaison
Malaysia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GoodWords: Por ejemplo: http://www.bodyfatguide.com/6-pack.html o http://www.mackieshilstone.com/products/book-lylh.html
4 mins

agree  David Russi
12 mins

agree  xxxx-Translator
14 mins

agree  Henry Hinds: A nicer way than mine.
1 hr

agree  Will Matter
1 hr

neutral  Refugio: Nicer but not too specific, since love handles can also refer to hips, tush, and thighs
5 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"love handles"


Explanation:
Circunstancias cosméticas. Son las más comunes, entre ellas los "rollitos", las acumulaciones de grasa poco atractivas o la barbilla doble.

Cosmetic reasons are the most common, including "love handles", unsightly fat bulges, or an abnormal chin line.

http://www.umm.edu/ency/article/002985.htm


You may have tried to diet and exercise on a regular basis, only to find that those "love handles," fatty breasts, belly, and that fatty pouch under your chin just won't go away. Your reasons for choosing to have liposuction may be as simple as just wanting to look better at the beach or on the job. While liposuction is not a replacement for a healthy lifestyle, it can make you look and feel better.




    Reference: http://www.mackieshilstone.com/products/book-lylh.html
    Reference: http://www.middletoncosmetic.com/love_handles.html
Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
spare tire


Explanation:
"Me da vergüenza ponerme bikini porque no me gusta que se me vean los rollitos".

I'm ashamed to wear a bikini because I don't want them to see my spare tire.

Singular por lo general, y puede ser grande.

"Love handles" está perfectamente bien, nada más ofrezco otra opción tal vez un poco menos positiva.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter: another way to put it.
19 mins
  -> Gracias, Will.

agree  Sheilann
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Sheila.

agree  Parrot: back translation over here: "Michelines" (referring to the mascot of the French tyre company)
2 hrs
  -> "Michelines"... eso es estupendo.

agree  Refugio
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ruth.

agree  roneill
11 hrs
  -> Gracias, Rónat.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
roll of fat / spare tyre


Explanation:
The Collins Concise Spanish Dictionary

Los michelines.........

AtEnEa
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  roneill
10 hrs