KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

oriente al desarrollo para el abordaje [see sentence]

English translation: guide the development of ( ) for addressing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:oriente al desarrollo para el abordaje [see sentence]
English translation:guide the development of ( ) for addressing
Entered by: Henry Hinds

17:57 Dec 24, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: oriente al desarrollo para el abordaje [see sentence]
Que la [agencia] cuente con un sistema de monitoreo sistematico que identifique problemas y oriente al desarrollo de intervenciones para el abordaje del mejoramiento de la atencion en salud.
Obtain a systematic monitoring system for the [agency] that would identify problems and *guide the development of interventions in formulating an approach to improving healthcare*.

I'm not sure if I've understood this correctly. Many thanks in advance
xxxjmf
guide the development of ( ) for addressing
Explanation:
This is my version, just as weasel-worded as the original to be faithful:

The [agency] should have a systematic monitoring system that can identify problems and guide the development of interventions for addressing improvements to health care.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
sounds much better, many thanks to both
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1guide the development of ( ) for addressing
Henry Hinds
5correcto
Francisco Bolaños


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
correcto


Explanation:
En mi opinión, la traducción de "abordaje" por "approach" es correcta. El texto en español es excesivamente ampuloso y afectado ("orientar el desarrollo para el abordaje del mejoramiento"... ¡esto casi no es español!).
Es decir, se usa un estilo demasiado recargado que complica el sentido normal de la frase.

Suerte con la traducción :-)

Francisco Bolaños
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 34

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
guide the development of ( ) for addressing


Explanation:
This is my version, just as weasel-worded as the original to be faithful:

The [agency] should have a systematic monitoring system that can identify problems and guide the development of interventions for addressing improvements to health care.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512
Grading comment
sounds much better, many thanks to both

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Federica Masante
20 hrs
  -> Gracias, Federica.