KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

testimonio

English translation: include first-person stories / accounts / narratives of women who have personally experienced ...


15:32 Dec 25, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: testimonio
Feliz Navidad para todos!
Estoy traduciendo un artículo que habla sobre los contenidos de una revista y dice:

"Los artículos de la revista suelen describir problemas que afectan a la mujer. Presentan el problema, incluyen ***testimonios*** de mujeres que han sufrido ese problema, reproducen la opinión de expertos en el tema y luego proponen soluciones."

¿Cómo pondrían en inglés la palabra "testimonios", en este contexto?
Muchas gracias por la ayuda.
Silvia
sileugenia
English translation:include first-person stories / accounts / narratives of women who have personally experienced ...
Explanation:
Since it is a magazine, these are neither legal testimony nor commercial testimonials.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-25 16:30:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or statements

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-25 16:31:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Merry Christmas to all!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-26 02:04:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, I like Parrot\'s \"first-hand\" even better.
Selected response from:

Refugio
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8include first-person stories / accounts / narratives of women who have personally experienced ...Refugio
5 +3testimony
Henry Hinds
5 +1Testimony/evidenceMarisol Honsberg
4 +2evidences
Сергей Лузан
5 +1Testimonies
andy38
5Eyewitness accountsxxxAlex Zelkind
5storiesRantes
5women who have experienced this problem
Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
5 -1testimonialsGail


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
women who have experienced this problem


Explanation:
Hola,

Testimonio puede ser "attest" "witness" "testify".

Si quieres puede ir como te indico o "who present proofs of having experienced this problem"

Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 983

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
testimonials


Explanation:
Internet Marketing Center Testimonials
He sold nothing for 5 months -- and then completely turned his business
around in 3 days... "I used the methods you told me to use ...
www.marketingtips.com/testimonials/ - 56k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-25 15:37:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SuccessfulHosting.com (800) 834-8438
Client Testimonials Look what our customers are saying.... May all
other organizations around the web world take a leaf out of your ...
www.successfulhosting.com/testimonials.php - 32k - Cached - Similar pages

Testimonials for W3C\'s XForms 1.0 Recommendation
W3C. Testimonials for W3C\'s XForms 1.0 Recommendation. These testimonials
are in support of W3C\'s XForms 1.0 Recommendation. ...
www.w3.org/2003/10/xforms-testimonial - 14k - Cached - Similar pages



Gail
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 191

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Refugio: These articles are not client recommendations.
53 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
evidences


Explanation:
or "hearsay evidences". ¡Buena suerte, sileugenia!
Re.: Collins Spanish Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470295-6

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 450

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
2 hrs
  -> Thank you & gracias, kairosz (Mary Guerrero)! Merry Xmas!

agree  Francisco Bolaños
10 hrs
  -> Thank you & gracias, Francisco Bolaños! Merry Xmas!

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
include first-person stories / accounts / narratives of women who have personally experienced ...


Explanation:
Since it is a magazine, these are neither legal testimony nor commercial testimonials.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-25 16:30:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or statements

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-25 16:31:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Merry Christmas to all!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-26 02:04:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, I like Parrot\'s \"first-hand\" even better.

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1827

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dominique de Izaguirre: *first-person stories*. Merry Christmas!
11 mins
  -> Thanks, Dominique ... may all your Christmas dreams come true.

agree  verbis
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, verbis

agree  Patricia Baldwin
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Patricia

agree  Steven Capsuto: first person stories or accounts. For instance, on the U.S. daytime talk shows equivalent to "programas de testimonio," people "tell their own story" or give "first-person accounts."
5 hrs
  -> I like "tell their own stories." The thing is, if they just said stories, it could be third-person accounts of what the women went through, rather than giving their own perspective on it.

agree  Parrot: also first-hand experiences related...
6 hrs
  -> Also good, thanks Cecilia, and a Happy Christmas

agree  Susana Betti
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Susana

agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
9 hrs
  -> Thanks, Mr. Bear

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: yes stories or accounts. NO testimony et alia
20 hrs
  -> Thanks Jane

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
testimony


Explanation:
Presentan el problema, incluyen ***testimonios*** de mujeres que han sufrido ese problema,

They present the problem and include testimony from women who have suffered from that problem

"Testimony", singular. No se trata de "testimonials", siendo dicha palabra aplicable a la promoción de productos, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-25 16:32:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Although others are trying to avoid it, \"Testimony\" is the word that is commonly used in this context (USA).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-25 21:46:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Testimony\" is commonly used in this context, and it does not automatically give the idea of \"court\" testimony if that is the reason why people are trying to avoid it.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Georgios Paraskevopoulos
2 mins
  -> Gracias, Georgios.

agree  Carline Dumoulin: Or "statements"
12 mins
  -> Gracias, Carline.

neutral  Refugio: Although I believe that testimony is a little too formal for this context, it is not wrong. Your ongoing contributions to this board are appreciated, Henry. Merry Christmas from California.
18 mins
  -> Several solutions would be fine including yours, but "testimony" in this sense is widely used. I also hang out sometimes in California!

agree  xxxjmf
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Jmf.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Testimonies


Explanation:
The subjects in this magazine habitually describe women affection matters. They introduce the matter, include women that had this problem testimonies, reproduce the opinion of experts in this subject and then they propose solutions.
Aca te envio una posible forma de traducir este parrafo.
La palabra "testimonios" en este contexto se refiere especificamente a eso, un testimonio, alguien que cuenta lo que le paso a otros, que atestigua sobre algo.
Espero que te sirva,
Saludos,
Andrea


andy38
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Berry Prinsen: agree with testimonies
1 hr
  -> Thank's a lot, Berry.

neutral  Refugio: women affection matters? how about problems that affect women?
4 hrs
  -> It might be. Both are acceptable, depends of what the translator thinks about it. Anyway, That sentence wasn't what sileugenia asked about, so..

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
stories


Explanation:
en este contexxto yo usaria stories, si fuera mas formal seria testimony.

Rantes
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 121

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Testimony/evidence


Explanation:
Both are correct in this case

Marisol Honsberg
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  andy38: I take the first option. Andy
14 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Eyewitness accounts


Explanation:
Todos son sinonimos

xxxAlex Zelkind
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  andy38: My oppinion is that "eyewitness" concerns to something someone can see, and I think this is about telling something that happened to the person. Andy
3 hrs