KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

a parte de reunion

English translation: besides (in addition to) the meeting


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:aparte de la reunión
English translation:besides (in addition to) the meeting
Entered by: Henry Hinds

20:40 Dec 25, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: a parte de reunion
Appears in a chart:

Hitos establecidos:
Elaboracion del protocolo de investigacion.

Fecha Programada:xx

Situacion actaul:
Protocolo elaborado. Despues sufrio modificacion a parte de reunion con la Camara de Comercio.

The protocol was modified at the meeting w/the Chamber of Commerce? A colleague I consulted with thinks the second sentence has nothing to do with the protocol and says that it means the minutes of the meeting were modified. I'm leaning toward my understanding [the first] but am not at all sure. I just don't get "a parte de" here. Thanks in advance.
xxxjmf
besides (in addition to) the meeting
Explanation:
Maybe there is an error and should it read:

Después sufrió modificación aparte de la reunión con la Cámara de Comercio.

Afterwards it was amended, besides (in addition to) the meeting with the Chamber of Commerce.

This would indicate that there may have been some changes made from the meeting, and then another change was also made.

The fact is that it is poorly written does not make a lot of sense!



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-26 00:41:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"A partir de la reunión\" as Parrot says could also be what was intended if there is an error here.

Unfortunately you may have no good solution other than to use a note stating that it does not make much sense and giving several possible meanings.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5in one part of the meeting
Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
5as a result of a meeting with ........margaret caulfield
3besides (in addition to) the meeting
Henry Hinds
32 possible mistakes would point to your interpretation
Parrot


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
in one part of the meeting


Explanation:
I'm inclined to agree with you

Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 300

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
besides (in addition to) the meeting


Explanation:
Maybe there is an error and should it read:

Después sufrió modificación aparte de la reunión con la Cámara de Comercio.

Afterwards it was amended, besides (in addition to) the meeting with the Chamber of Commerce.

This would indicate that there may have been some changes made from the meeting, and then another change was also made.

The fact is that it is poorly written does not make a lot of sense!



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-26 00:41:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"A partir de la reunión\" as Parrot says could also be what was intended if there is an error here.

Unfortunately you may have no good solution other than to use a note stating that it does not make much sense and giving several possible meanings.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
2 possible mistakes would point to your interpretation


Explanation:
1. "a partir de la reunión" - since the meeting with...; also possibly "on the basis of the meeting with..."
2. less likely: "de parte de la reunión" - the participants in the meeting modified it.

Otherwise, the mistake that Henry points out is also probable. (Note that we're both dealing with errors). But I don't quite see the basis (nexus) for the other reading. HTH.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
as a result of a meeting with ........


Explanation:
This would my interpretation, although I entirely agree with Henry and Parrot's comments.

margaret caulfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2145