KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

propuesta normativa

English translation: proposed standard


19:29 Dec 26, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: propuesta normativa
Lo que en un inicio del proyecto se planteo como una intervencion para incrementar el numero de comunidades con dificultades de acceso y demanda instatisfecha en este servicio, se ha convertodo en una propuesta normativa para su implementacion en el nivel nacional.
xxxjmf
English translation:proposed standard
Explanation:
a proposed standard for something..it has become that

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-26 19:34:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Proposed standards. A specific action by the IESG is required to move a specification
onto the standards track at the \"Proposed Standard\" level. ...
www.zvon.org/tmRFC/RFC_share/Output/proposedIndex.html - 101k - Cached - Similar pages

A Standard for Robot Exclusion
The Web Robots Pages. Network Working Group M. Koster INTERNET DRAFT
WebCrawler Category: Informational November 1996 Dec 4, 1996 ...
www.robotstxt.org/wc/norobots-rfc.html - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

Web Extension to American Psychological Association Style
Web Extension to American Psychological Association Style (WEAPAS). Proposed
standard for referencing online documents in scientific publications. ...
www.beadsland.com/weapas/ - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

The Internet Report
... 1]. The proposed standard for using IS-IS for support of TCP/IP will therefore make
use of this version (with a minor bug correction, as discussed inAnnex B). ...
ietfreport.isoc.org/status_proposed_standard.html - 101k - Dec 24, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

Protocol Action: Versioning Extensions to WebDAV to Proposed ...
... Protocol Action: Versioning Extensions to WebDAV to Proposed Standard. ... Prev by Date:
Protocol Action: Reuse of CMS Content Encryption Keys to Proposed Standard; ...
www1.ietf.org/mail-archive/ietf-announce/ Current/msg14617.html - 5k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-26 19:34:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, following the grammar strictly, it\'s the other way around:

FINAL: It has become the standard proposal for implementation at the national level....
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Thanks Jane! your second answer was my initial thought but I just wans't sure - thanks again
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2proposed standardJane Lamb-Ruiz
5 +1Normative proposalMarisol Honsberg
4regulation initiative for implementation at the national level
David Russi


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
proposed standard


Explanation:
a proposed standard for something..it has become that

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-26 19:34:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Proposed standards. A specific action by the IESG is required to move a specification
onto the standards track at the \"Proposed Standard\" level. ...
www.zvon.org/tmRFC/RFC_share/Output/proposedIndex.html - 101k - Cached - Similar pages

A Standard for Robot Exclusion
The Web Robots Pages. Network Working Group M. Koster INTERNET DRAFT
WebCrawler Category: Informational November 1996 Dec 4, 1996 ...
www.robotstxt.org/wc/norobots-rfc.html - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

Web Extension to American Psychological Association Style
Web Extension to American Psychological Association Style (WEAPAS). Proposed
standard for referencing online documents in scientific publications. ...
www.beadsland.com/weapas/ - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

The Internet Report
... 1]. The proposed standard for using IS-IS for support of TCP/IP will therefore make
use of this version (with a minor bug correction, as discussed inAnnex B). ...
ietfreport.isoc.org/status_proposed_standard.html - 101k - Dec 24, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

Protocol Action: Versioning Extensions to WebDAV to Proposed ...
... Protocol Action: Versioning Extensions to WebDAV to Proposed Standard. ... Prev by Date:
Protocol Action: Reuse of CMS Content Encryption Keys to Proposed Standard; ...
www1.ietf.org/mail-archive/ietf-announce/ Current/msg14617.html - 5k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-26 19:34:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, following the grammar strictly, it\'s the other way around:

FINAL: It has become the standard proposal for implementation at the national level....

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709
Grading comment
Thanks Jane! your second answer was my initial thought but I just wans't sure - thanks again

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi): your second option: standard (or even standardized) proposal for implementation nationwide
5 mins

agree  Nado2002
4 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Normative proposal


Explanation:
An option

Marisol Honsberg
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gordana Podvezanec
13 mins

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
regulation initiative for implementation at the national level


Explanation:
Another possibility is "proposal for regulation"

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5305