KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

comisaria de la mujer / caja rural

English translation: women's commissioner/savings bank


20:24 Dec 26, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: comisaria de la mujer / caja rural
Principales avances:

- Establecidas las relaciones con las alcaldias, grupos de seguimiento y de interes, iglesias y organismos con las cuales se preve la realizacion de las intervenciones identificadas en los planes de trabajo en coordinacion. (INTA, Union Europea, casa meterna Waslala, comisaria de la mujer, mujeres de caja rural)

How would comisaria be translated here?
I found caja rural as "savings cooperative" for Spain, but this text is from Latin America and I want to make sure this is correct.
xxxjmf
English translation:women's commissioner/savings bank
Explanation:
I think savings bank is fine. You don't say what country in Latin America, but in Mexico these seem to be private institutions that serve as banks for poor people, and unfortunately a couple of years ago there was a lot of fraud and a lot of poor people lost all their savings.
Women's commissioner is just an intelligent guess for the translation, as I am not familiar with this office.
Selected response from:

Lesley Clarke
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1women's commissioner/savings bank
Lesley Clarke
4in support of Lesley (see my note)
Parrot
2 +1Commissioner's Office for Women's Affairs/Agricultural BankxxxKirstyMacC


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
women's commissioner/savings bank


Explanation:
I think savings bank is fine. You don't say what country in Latin America, but in Mexico these seem to be private institutions that serve as banks for poor people, and unfortunately a couple of years ago there was a lot of fraud and a lot of poor people lost all their savings.
Women's commissioner is just an intelligent guess for the translation, as I am not familiar with this office.

Lesley Clarke
Mexico
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 446

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot: perhaps rural savings bank
36 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in support of Lesley (see my note)


Explanation:
Women are an interest group in the context of international agencies. The UNDP paved the way for this long ago when it underlined that supporting women's initiatives tended to mean support for the family as an economic unit, particularly with reference to small business and cottage industries. I can't remember the figures discussed then, but they were quite convincing. The bottom line was, women entrepreneurs asked for relatively little and made that go some 4 times longer, their "reinvestments" were longer-lasting (education, children, etc.), they generated employment among a less-favored majority (other women), and waste was minimal (no extra or luxury spending). On the basis of this reasoning, women have been "pushed" in both developing and developed countries.

Rural banks being charged with part of aid distribution, I wouldn't be surprised if many had special allocations for women.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Commissioner's Office for Women's Affairs/Agricultural Bank


Explanation:
I reckon the comisaria is an Ombudsman/woman' (supervisory) office lit. Women's Inspectorate, rather than the person.

xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1193

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nado2002
1 hr