KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

calidad superior

English translation: superior quality


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:calidad superior
English translation:superior quality
Entered by: Gordana Podvezanec

20:28 Dec 26, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: calidad superior
Card Game
Jennifer
superior quality
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Gordana Podvezanec
Croatia
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9superior quality
Gordana Podvezanec
4 +3higher card; higher suit
Marian Greenfield
5 +1excellent quality / quality game
David Russi
5top-notch quality
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
superior quality


Explanation:
...

Gordana Podvezanec
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SlovenianSlovenian
PRO pts in pair: 149
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olaf Reibedanz
1 min
  -> thanx

agree  Katerina Kallitsi
5 mins
  -> THNKX

agree  roneill
6 mins
  -> THNX

agree  colemh
15 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Fanny_C
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Marisol Honsberg
5 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Patricia Baldwin: yes!
5 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Clara Fuentes
9 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  margaret caulfield
2 days 4 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
top-notch quality


Explanation:
My two cents. A bit colloquial, perhaps.

The Code Zone Developer Diary: July 2003 Archives - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... The reality is that if I came up with an absolutely top-notch card game that could
be played with a standard deck of cards, the moneymaking possibilities from ...
www.thecodezone.com/diary/archives/2003_07.html - 14k - En caché - Páginas similares



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-26 21:00:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

language - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... deaf as a hatchet means not being able to hear very well. top notch means
of excellent quality. hop, skip and a jump means a short distance away. ...
www.k12.nf.ca/holycross/block2project/ aussianne/language.html - 4k - En caché - Páginas similares

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3739

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
higher card; higher suit


Explanation:
or superior quality.

At least a sentence of context would give us some idea....

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio: Yes, it could be a better poker hand, for example. Context needed.
2 hrs

agree  Andy Watkinson: How dare you ask for more context!!! ;-)
4 hrs

agree  Nado2002
3 days 4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
excellent quality / quality game


Explanation:
If it refers to the quality of the materials; otherwise, if it refers to the quality of the play, I would say it is a quality game or an excellent game.

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5305

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sp-EnTranslator: if it´s about the quality of the game/play, we'd probably say something like "buena mano" or "carta ganadora" in spanish.
21 hrs