KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

tu soy boricua

English translation: Boricua...


08:35 Dec 28, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: tu soy boricua
some guy said that to me ionno wuht it means
wuht do i say to him
Kayla
English translation:Boricua...
Explanation:
I don't think Europe has anything to do with it, Joseph.

http://www.solboricua.com/
http://www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/tg/listmania/list-browse/-...
http://www.elboricua.com/

And many more...

Flavio

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-28 12:10:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And I think the Real Academia is clear about it:

boricua.
1. adj. puertorriqueño. Apl. a pers., u. t. c. s.
Selected response from:

flaviofbg
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Boricua...
flaviofbg
5 +4You I am (!!!) Puerto-Rican
flaviofbg
5 +4I'm your Puerto Rican guy
Henry Hinds
5 +3I am your Puerto Rican man.Jane Lamb-Ruiz
5 +1(Hey) you! I´m Puerto Rican.
Sp-EnTranslator
5Puerto Rican
Erika McGovern
3 -3You're an ass.
Joseph Brazauskas


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -3
You're an ass.


Explanation:
I know of no Spanish word 'borricua'. Perhaps you heard 'borrica' ('she-ass') as 'boricua'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-29 13:31:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oh, well, my apologies, Flavio. You are correct.

http://www.elboricua.com/

Joseph Brazauskas
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Russi
5 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Maria Luisa Duarte
10 mins
  -> Thanks.

disagree  flaviofbg: Boricua means "Puerto-rican"
18 mins
  -> Not in Puerto Rico or elsewhere in the USA. Maybe in Europe.

disagree  Lesley Clarke: Puerto-Rican
2 hrs
  -> No Puerto Rican whom I've ever known has used the term.

disagree  pazalon: I agree with Flavio and Lesley
5 hrs
  -> That's your choice.

neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: Soy tu borricua: I am your Puerto Rican man. Do you know what a Tico is? The young lady obviously got the words inverted...Aren't we supposed to be the ones int he know? :)
5 hrs
  -> Yes, we are 'supposed' to be.

disagree  Sp-EnTranslator: that´s not what it means
16 hrs
  -> You're entitled to your opinion.

disagree  Susana Galilea: this has nothing to do with opinions or personal belief, it is easily verified if you care to do so...Puerto Ricans of either gender refer to themselves as "boricua", the way people from the Dominican Republic refer to themselves as "quisqueyanos/as"
18 hrs
  -> You also are entitled to your opinion.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
You I am (!!!) Puerto-Rican


Explanation:
Dear Kayla,

sounds strange.

Should be "Tú eres", or "Yo soy". "Tú soy" makes no sense -- "Boricua" is "Puerto-Rico" and "Puerto-Rican".

Good luck,
Flavio

flaviofbg
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Joseph Brazauskas: You're correct about 'soy' for 'eres'.
15 mins

agree  verbis: with flavio
58 mins

agree  Lesley Clarke
2 hrs

agree  pazalon
4 hrs

agree  Erika McGovern: Soy tu Boricua = I am your Puerto-Rican. It's clear that it can't be Tú eres Boricua, since the asker would know the word if she was a Boricua/Puerto-Rican.
8 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Boricua...


Explanation:
I don't think Europe has anything to do with it, Joseph.

http://www.solboricua.com/
http://www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/tg/listmania/list-browse/-...
http://www.elboricua.com/

And many more...

Flavio

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-28 12:10:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And I think the Real Academia is clear about it:

boricua.
1. adj. puertorriqueño. Apl. a pers., u. t. c. s.

flaviofbg
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 72
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis: with flavio
8 mins

agree  pazalon
4 hrs

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: she just inverted the words because she doesn't speak Spanish. Soy tu boricua
4 hrs

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
5 hrs

neutral  Joseph Brazauskas: The Real Academia is an authority on Castilian, not American, Spanish.
6 hrs
  -> Joseph, I am sorry to say that the RAE is THE authority for all the Spanish-speaking world. THE RAE dictionary comprises words of American Spanish too.

agree  Erika McGovern
7 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
I am your Puerto Rican man.


Explanation:
Kayla

You turned the words around. They should be:

Soy tu boricua....boricua or boriquen means Puerto Rican....

It's used in the US especially, especially around NY...probably elesewhere too...


good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-28 16:24:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Puerto Ricans also use the word IN Puerto Rico...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-28 19:51:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Boricua as in \"Soy boricua\" is invariable. There is no masculine or feminine.....



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-28 19:53:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It does not agree in gender....

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Joseph Brazauskas: If 'boricua' really means 'Puerto Rican', then the sentence means 'I am your Puerto Rican WOMAN.'
2 hrs
  -> a boricua is invariable and the people are always ahead of the codifiers...sorry but it is a linguistic fact..:)

agree  flaviofbg: How can you doubt, Joseph, that this is the meaning? Try Google.
2 hrs

agree  Erika McGovern: Joseph, the asker was clear "some guy said that to me". So it's obvious that the guy meant "I am you Puerto Rican MAN", unless he is gay ;)
3 hrs

agree  Susana Galilea: someone could sure use an Hector Lavoe CD for Christmas ;)
13 hrs
  -> Hector Lavoe....wow...grrreat music

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
I'm your Puerto Rican guy


Explanation:
Instead of "tu soy boricua" could it have been "yo soy tu boricua"? If so, then it would mean "I'm your Puerto Rican guy".

"Boricua" is a name the Puerto Ricans have for themselves, I think it is derived from the name for the original Indians who lived there. Another name for the island is "Borinquen". "Borincano" is another adjective derived from this.

"Jíbaro" is also another fond name they use among themselves, as I recall it refers to a country type. I am not Puerto Rican but I've been there.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: I already said exactly that...
54 mins
  -> Sorry, Jane, but as you can see, we were both replying at the same time. The fact that great minds think alike should be a source of joy!

agree  Erika McGovern
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Erika.

agree  Susana Galilea
13 hrs
  -> Gracias, Susana.

agree  xxxOso: Y aleeeegre, el Jibarito va, cantando va por el camiiiinoooo ¶:^)
13 hrs
  -> Y conste que nada tiene que ver con "jibarizar"... gracias, mi Cumpa.

agree  Nado2002
1 day 9 hrs
  -> Gracias, Nado.

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Puerto Rican


Explanation:
Boricua - a Puerto Rican. Borinquén ("Land of the Brave Lord") was the name the Taíno Indians gave to the island now known as Puerto Rico. Today many Puerto Ricans, particularly those who live on the mainland, call each other boricuas.

This answer is just to support the colleagues' answers about Boricua!

Happy 2004!


    Reference: http://www.lcc.edu/eo_mcc/events/latinoheritage/names.htm
Erika McGovern
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 165

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(Hey) you! I´m Puerto Rican.


Explanation:
If you heard right, this guy addressed YOU and said >You! I´m Puerto Rican!

...no harm in it...so far

Sp-EnTranslator
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 462

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: Una buena posibilidad, sobre todo si se lo gritó desde lejos ¶;^)
2 hrs
  -> claro, como fue verbal, no sabemos el tono, ni el contexto, ni nada!