KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

inmigrante vs. inmigrado

English translation: immigrant [ante] versus emigrant [émigré] [ado]


13:42 Dec 29, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: inmigrante vs. inmigrado
How would you distinguish between both terms? Thank you
El Trujaman
English translation:immigrant [ante] versus emigrant [émigré] [ado]
Explanation:
1) newly arrived in the country
2) emigrant- where they emigrated from

cheers

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-29 13:49:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

She is a newly arrived person in this country, an immigrant.

She emigrated from Russia.
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
That's it! Thank you and Happy 2004 everybody!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2immigrant [ante] versus emigrant [émigré] [ado]Jane Lamb-Ruiz
5(im)migrant - (im)migratedsmarinella
5(im)migrant - (im)migratedsmarinella


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(im)migrant - (im)migrated


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-29 13:49:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I prefer the first form: \"immigrant\" and \"immigrated\"

smarinella
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: this does not distinguish out of/from...the noun is only "ant"
2 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
immigrant [ante] versus emigrant [émigré] [ado]


Explanation:
1) newly arrived in the country
2) emigrant- where they emigrated from

cheers

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-29 13:49:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

She is a newly arrived person in this country, an immigrant.

She emigrated from Russia.

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709
Grading comment
That's it! Thank you and Happy 2004 everybody!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catherine Navarro
35 mins

agree  roneill
4 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(im)migrant - (im)migrated


Explanation:
+

smarinella
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 4