KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

tapon

English translation: cap


16:38 Dec 29, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: tapon
Retirar el tapón e introducir el recambio en el difusor enroscándolo
completamente
Ana Gomez Lopez
Spain
English translation:cap
Explanation:
--

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2003-12-29 16:40:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

plug, stopper, tampon are other synonyms
Selected response from:

Erika McGovern
United States
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2cap
Erika McGovern
5 -1plug o hubcap
Felipe Vallejo
3plug (fuse)
Henry Hinds


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cap


Explanation:
--

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2003-12-29 16:40:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

plug, stopper, tampon are other synonyms

Erika McGovern
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 165

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ConstanzaG: stopper o plug son los que vi con más frecuencia
2 mins
  -> Gracias, Constanza!

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.: plug
2 mins
  -> Gracias, Patricia!

disagree  Felipe Vallejo: tampon would be the medical sense of the word
2 mins
  -> but it's a synonym isn't it?

agree  Marisol Honsberg
7 mins
  -> Gracias, Marisol!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
plug o hubcap


Explanation:
según Simon & Schusters

Felipe Vallejo
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 42

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Erika McGovern: Hubcap is the removable cover for the center area of the exposed side of an automobile wheel, covering the axle. (tapacubos)
6 mins

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
plug (fuse)


Explanation:
"Plug" sería muy factible, siendo "plug fuse" si se trata de un aparato eléctrico, aunque en estos días se usan poco o nada salvo en instalaciones antiguas.

Pero el contexto es insuficiente.

Sin mayor contexto, "plug".


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512