KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

alma de aguardiente

English translation: its soul steeped in aguardiente


22:59 Dec 29, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: alma de aguardiente
From a Spanish tourist pamphlet: "Rute, ALMA DE AGUARDIENTE, se despliega blancamente al pie de su sierra..." Is this a reference to it being a producer of this type of liquor or some poetic description of the character of the place?
Daniel Burns
English translation:its soul steeped in aguardiente
Explanation:
I am not sure this will work, basically we need to avoid any turns that will make it sound like they are a bunch of drunkards :)

From what I can see in the references, this refers to the aguardiente industry which is an integral part of the village's economy.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2003-12-29 23:16:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And apparently it is not only an industry, but has inspired creative pieces by writers, etc. So the phrase is referring to the temperament of the place.


There are wines with its denomination of origin like Montilla or Moriles whose quality becomes represented by its recognised paper as regulating advisors. ***Liquors and anises that have made the town of Rute an emblematic place for writers, experts and general public***. From all the wine, liquor and anises producers we emphasize companies like \"Destilerías Duende\" and \"Anís y Licores Machaquito\" whose wide variety and range of products are two of the most recognised in the national scope.
http://www.subbetica.org/apas/eque.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2003-12-29 23:17:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Don\'t Miss: Visit the towns of Priego de Cordoba, Carcabuey and Rute and admire their historical-artistic patrimony and their customs. ***Don\'t forget that you are in the famous area where anise is made and you can find a beautiful museum dedicated to this liquor in Rute.***
http://www.turismoalsur.com/provincias/establecimientos/Cord...
Selected response from:

Susana Galilea
United States
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2I would keep its original nameMarisol Honsberg
3 +3its soul steeped in aguardienteSusana Galilea
5Rute, with its firewater soul, but perhaps Rute, with its fiery soul, is betterJane Lamb-Ruiz
5Rute, with its "Alma de Aguardiente" (extasis of strong spirits' essence)Jose Perez
4Rute, the core of aguardiente, the Spanish spirituous liquor
Katerina Kallitsi
3Rute, essence of Aguardiente,Belmis


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
its soul steeped in aguardiente


Explanation:
I am not sure this will work, basically we need to avoid any turns that will make it sound like they are a bunch of drunkards :)

From what I can see in the references, this refers to the aguardiente industry which is an integral part of the village's economy.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2003-12-29 23:16:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And apparently it is not only an industry, but has inspired creative pieces by writers, etc. So the phrase is referring to the temperament of the place.


There are wines with its denomination of origin like Montilla or Moriles whose quality becomes represented by its recognised paper as regulating advisors. ***Liquors and anises that have made the town of Rute an emblematic place for writers, experts and general public***. From all the wine, liquor and anises producers we emphasize companies like \"Destilerías Duende\" and \"Anís y Licores Machaquito\" whose wide variety and range of products are two of the most recognised in the national scope.
http://www.subbetica.org/apas/eque.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2003-12-29 23:17:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Don\'t Miss: Visit the towns of Priego de Cordoba, Carcabuey and Rute and admire their historical-artistic patrimony and their customs. ***Don\'t forget that you are in the famous area where anise is made and you can find a beautiful museum dedicated to this liquor in Rute.***
http://www.turismoalsur.com/provincias/establecimientos/Cord...

Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1475

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield: ah, so you're a poet...
1 hr
  -> nicest words I've heard all year...Happy New Year, Marian :)

agree  Edward Lum: nice wording, felicidades
8 hrs
  -> a very Happy New Year, Edward :)

agree  Refugio: Yes, Marian, she surely is, and happy new year to all
23 hrs
  -> gracias, Ruth...Feliz Año :)

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
I would keep its original name


Explanation:
My opinion

Marisol Honsberg
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adela Van Gils: Yes don't translate the name. It is the name of the route. What you could do is to find a nice description for "alma de aguardiente" and put it after the name. Sugestions anough
11 hrs

agree  Martin Harvey
12 hrs

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Rute, the core of aguardiente, the Spanish spirituous liquor


Explanation:
or the soul
Yes, I think it refers to Rute as being the main producer of aguardiente, as you will see below in your article.
"... Pero el producto más genuino de Rute es el anís o aguardiente, seco y dulce, elaborado en destilerías que conjugan modernas tecnologías con la tradición artesanal."

Katerina Kallitsi
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 158

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Rute, with its firewater soul, but perhaps Rute, with its fiery soul, is better


Explanation:
could be used...firewater is how aguardiente is said in English

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Rute, essence of Aguardiente,


Explanation:
Sólo otro sinónimo de alma o espíritu

Belmis
Cuba
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 22

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Rute, with its "Alma de Aguardiente" (extasis of strong spirits' essence)


Explanation:
to have an aguardiente soul means to me more than being drunk

Jose Perez
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish