KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

¿Sabes tú qué es un suspiro que en aras del viento va? Es un beso adormecido que se piensa, no se da

English translation: sigh that has gone with the wind


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:suspiro que en aras del viento va
English translation:sigh that has gone with the wind
Entered by: Katerina Kallitsi

01:41 Dec 30, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: ¿Sabes tú qué es un suspiro que en aras del viento va? Es un beso adormecido que se piensa, no se da
i jus want to know what it means.sorry nothing to specific
Courtney
Do you know what
Explanation:
is a sigh that has gone with the wind? It is a sleepy kiss that someone has much thought of giving but never did.

I liked that question. I thought I should try myself in poesy.
Selected response from:

Katerina Kallitsi
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7Do you know what
Katerina Kallitsi
4 +4Do you know what is a sigh that goes after the wind? Is a sleepy kiss that is thought about but not
Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
4Do you know what it means to send a sigh through the sky?Aquileo


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Sabes Tu Que es un suspiro que en aras del viento va es un beso adormecido que s
Do you know what is a sigh that goes after the wind? Is a sleepy kiss that is thought about but not


Explanation:
given

That is what the whole verse says.

HTH

Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 300

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katerina Kallitsi: It sounds good
23 mins
  -> Mil gracias Katerina

agree  William Stein: It is a sleepy kiss
30 mins
  -> Tienes razón, la poesía en inglés no es mi fuerte realmente. Muchísimas gracias.

agree  Ines Garcia Botana: No será tu fuerte pero te quedó lindísimo!
2 hrs
  -> Que amable Ines, ¡muchas gracias!

agree  Sp-EnTranslator: ¿De dónde viene tan bonito verso? Hay que perseguirlo como el viento!
1 day 3 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
¿Sabes tú qué es un suspiro que en aras del viento va? Es un beso adormecido que se piensa, no se da
Do you know what


Explanation:
is a sigh that has gone with the wind? It is a sleepy kiss that someone has much thought of giving but never did.

I liked that question. I thought I should try myself in poesy.

Katerina Kallitsi
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 158
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: Great! ¶:^)
13 mins
  -> Really? Did you like it? Thank you very much

agree  Patricia Baldwin: I´m with the Bear...great!
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Patricia.

agree  Clara Fuentes: Muy lindo
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, Clara

agree  Dominique de Izaguirre: Nice!
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Dominique. It turns out that poesy has always been my favourite

agree  sanlev
13 hrs
  -> Thank you! I like that

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
17 hrs
  -> Did you people really like it? I'm so glad. Thank you, Patricia

agree  Nado2002
1 day 0 min
  -> Gracias, Nado

3 days 19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Do you know what it means to send a sigh through the sky?


Explanation:
"Do you know what it means to send a sigh through the sky? It is a sleepy kiss that I have wished, but never tried." (The idea basically is that a sigh comes out when you think of someone you love and wish he/she was closer as to give him/her a kiss. Very nice thought, I like it!)

Aquileo
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish