KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

INT SEM

English translation: intensidad semestral (course weight)


01:48 Dec 30, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: INT SEM
It appears on a statement of academic results from a university in Colombia, above a column of numbers (usually either 02, 04 or 06) next to the 'grades' column. I assume it indicates that each subject is worth a certain number of credits that go towards satisfying the requirements for the degree, but don't know what this abbreviation actually means.
Lawson Bayly
Australia
English translation:intensidad semestral (course weight)
Explanation:
I have seen this used when talking about how many hours a course will take during a given period of time. However, I haven't seen it used for credits, so this is partly a guess.

I hope this helps some!

... prácticas . teoricoprácticas . Intensidad semestral: teoría 48 ejercicios en clase 12 práctica experimental . evaluaciones 4 ...
Selected response from:

Russell Gillis
Grading comment
This makes the most sense in the context even though the numbers used clearly aren't the number of contact hours - the numbers seem to be an indication of the relative intensity of study involved. Many thanks for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1intensidad semestral (course weight)
Russell Gillis
3International Seminar
Katerina Kallitsi
3Introduction to SemanticsSusana Galilea


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Introduction to Semantics


Explanation:
A wild guess

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2003-12-30 02:27:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

UMass Amherst: Linguistics and Japanese
... Ling 404, Field Methods, 3 credits. Ling 410, Introduction to Semantics,
3 credits. Ling 411, Introduction to Psycholinguistics, 3 credits. ...
www.umass.edu/asianlan/japling.html - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

The Linguistics Joint Majors
... LING 404 Field Methods LING 410 Introduction to Semantics LING 411 Introduction to
Psycholinguistics LING 414 Introductory Phonetics for ... Chinese (16 credits): ...
www.umass.edu/linguist/undergrad/ linguistics_major_joint.html - 17k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.umass.edu ]


Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1475

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
intensidad semestral (course weight)


Explanation:
I have seen this used when talking about how many hours a course will take during a given period of time. However, I haven't seen it used for credits, so this is partly a guess.

I hope this helps some!

... prácticas . teoricoprácticas . Intensidad semestral: teoría 48 ejercicios en clase 12 práctica experimental . evaluaciones 4 ...


    ayura.udea.edu.co/~deca/Profesores/ alfonsogomez/cinetica.htm
    Reference: http://ingenieria.udea.edu.co/programas/quimica/INQ-315.html
Russell Gillis
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 667
Grading comment
This makes the most sense in the context even though the numbers used clearly aren't the number of contact hours - the numbers seem to be an indication of the relative intensity of study involved. Many thanks for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clara Fuentes
1 hr
  -> Thanks Clara!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
International Seminar


Explanation:
All the following sites are Universities' sites and although all the information is written in Spanish, these two-words abbreviations appear. They explain them as International Seminar.
I don't know if it goes with your context.

arxiv.org/list/nucl-th/9811

http://www.redpav-fpolar.info.ve/fagroluz/v13_1/v131z005.htm...

http://www.google.com.gr/search?q=cache:pn6IKYjvWMMJ:www.ifc...

pancho.labc.usb.ve/ourpappdf/MR42(2002)583-596.pdf



Katerina Kallitsi
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 158