KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

CIUDADANIA

English translation: citizenship


13:54 Dec 30, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: CIUDADANIA
En el contexto de un poder, si aparece el término "ciudadanía", cuál sería la mejor manera de traducirlo? "citizenship" o "nationality"? No logro encontrar la diferencia. Quizás sea unicamente una cuestión de uso.
Magdalena
English translation:citizenship
Explanation:
:)
cit·i·zen·ship (s¹t“¹-z…n-sh¹p”) n. The status of a citizen with its attendant duties, rights, and privileges.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-30 13:58:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

na·tion·al·i·ty (n²sh”…-n²l“¹-t¶, n²sh-n²l“-) n., pl. na·tion·al·i·ties. 1. The status of belonging to a particular nation by origin, birth, or naturalization. 2. A people having common origins or traditions and often constituting a nation. 3. Existence as a politically autonomous entity; national independence. 4. National character. 5. Nationalism.
Selected response from:

Clauwolf
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10citizenship
Clauwolf
5 +2Nationality
Maria Luisa Duarte


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
citizenship


Explanation:
:)
cit·i·zen·ship (s¹t“¹-z…n-sh¹p”) n. The status of a citizen with its attendant duties, rights, and privileges.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-30 13:58:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

na·tion·al·i·ty (n²sh”…-n²l“¹-t¶, n²sh-n²l“-) n., pl. na·tion·al·i·ties. 1. The status of belonging to a particular nation by origin, birth, or naturalization. 2. A people having common origins or traditions and often constituting a nation. 3. Existence as a politically autonomous entity; national independence. 4. National character. 5. Nationalism.

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 173
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds: Citizenship and nationality are not the same.
57 mins

agree  matias: from the word itself, looks more like "citizenship"
1 hr

agree  Hardy Moreno
1 hr

agree  sileugenia: Así es. Ciudadanía y nacionalidad son dos condiciones diferentes.
2 hrs

agree  Rantes
2 hrs

agree  Neva M.
2 hrs

agree  Catherine Navarro
2 hrs

agree  Osmundo Barros
3 hrs

agree  Nado2002
12 hrs

agree  Lesley Clarke
2 days 9 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Nationality


Explanation:
Así, es la Ley de Ciudadanía (Nationality Act) la que define el término

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
48 mins

agree  Thierry LOTTE
50 mins

neutral  Rantes: tambien puede ser citizenship act
2 hrs