KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

estoy enmoradisimo

English translation: I am madly in love


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Estoy enmoradisimo
English translation:I am madly in love
Entered by: Olaf Reibedanz

22:34 Dec 30, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: estoy enmoradisimo
estoy enamoradisimo, ella es bella, buena, fiel,divertida.
Se que me quiere.
John Kim
I am madly in love
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +15I am madly in love
Olaf Reibedanz
5 +8I'm so in love,
Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
5 +3I am deeply in loveRantes
5 +1I'm very much in love......
roneill
4I am head over heelstoubabou
4I have fallen in love to distraction
Сергей Лузан
2I am very much in love with herManuel Ca�edo


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +15
I am madly in love


Explanation:
:)

Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 115
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fanny_C
2 mins

agree  xxxx-Translator
4 mins

agree  Bill Greendyk
15 mins

agree  David Russi
50 mins

agree  margaret caulfield: Yep!
1 hr

agree  ACCURATE77: This is not as literal as possibly it could be, but it really conveys the meaning.
1 hr

agree  Susana Betti
1 hr

agree  isaac bekerman
1 hr
  -> Thank you everybody!

agree  roneill: Hi Olaf! Happy New Year!
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Rónat, same to you!

agree  Marisol Honsberg
5 hrs

agree  Science451
10 hrs

agree  Eamonn OMahony: most acceptable and comprehensible equivalent
15 hrs

agree  helenagran
16 hrs

agree  Catherine Navarro
19 hrs

agree  kdavey
2 days 10 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
I am very much in love with her


Explanation:
Good luck


Manuel Ca�edo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I'm very much in love......


Explanation:
"head over heels"

roneill
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 110

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  margaret caulfield: Another good one!
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Margaret and Happy New Year!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I have fallen in love to distraction


Explanation:
so.

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 450

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
I'm so in love,


Explanation:
she is beautiful, good, faithful, fun.
I know she loves me.

Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 300

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  margaret caulfield: Not bad.
30 mins
  -> Thank you margaret. Poetic isn't it?

agree  ACCURATE77: This one also conveys the same connotation, and it is approximately literal as it could be.
41 mins
  -> Thank you very much ACCURATE77

agree  roneill: Nice
1 hr
  -> Thank you so much Rónat

agree  Patricia Baldwin: Very beautiful Teresita.
2 hrs
  -> Most kind of you Patricia

agree  Clara Fuentes
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Clara

agree  Nado2002
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Nado2002

agree  Science451
10 hrs
  -> Thank you very much Science451

agree  Catherine Navarro
19 hrs
  -> Thank you so much prciosasoy

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I am head over heels


Explanation:
another idea

toubabou
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  margaret caulfield: I think this is too colloquial here. The equivalent of this in Spanish would be, for example, "Estoy colado", among others.
20 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
I am deeply in love


Explanation:
no much explanation, the term you choose is more personal in this kind of translation.

Rantes
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 121

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  margaret caulfield: This is also good.
8 mins

agree  roneill: another nice one.
58 mins

agree  Nado2002
3 hrs