KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

mi amada estara hecha de polvo de estrellas,

English translation: my beloved must be made of stardust,


22:41 Dec 30, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: mi amada estara hecha de polvo de estrellas,
petalos de flores,palabras de seda, leche materna, agua clara de lluvia y risa de cristalitos multicolores..
existirá mi amada...?
John Kim
English translation:my beloved must be made of stardust,
Explanation:
flower petals, mother's milk, clear rain water and the laughter of multicolored crystals...Does my beloved exist?

I think it's probably "estará" in the speculative sense here, not the future.
Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10my beloved/my love shall be made of stardust
Parrot
3 +11my beloved must be made of stardust,
William Stein
5 +2my beloved would be made of stardustRantes
3 +2ma lady will be made of sand of distant starsxxxAlex Zelkind


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
my beloved/my love shall be made of stardust


Explanation:
Amada comes from "amar", to love.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bill Greendyk: Are we translating something literary, Parrot¿?
2 mins
  -> actually, I was tempted to be facetious, but it's a nice poem. Goes down like Antonio Gala.

agree  chaplin: I love the style poetry at last what is the book? please
4 mins
  -> search me (and I did a search, too).

agree  Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
31 mins

agree  Olaf Reibedanz
49 mins

agree  margaret caulfield: Why do you always beat me to it???? Happy New Year, Cecilia.
1 hr

agree  Susana Betti
1 hr

agree  Patricia Baldwin: love is in the air...
1 hr

agree  xxxjmf
5 hrs

agree  Katerina Kallitsi
14 hrs

agree  kdavey
2 days 12 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +11
my beloved must be made of stardust,


Explanation:
flower petals, mother's milk, clear rain water and the laughter of multicolored crystals...Does my beloved exist?

I think it's probably "estará" in the speculative sense here, not the future.

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1214
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxElena Sgarbo: I think you're right, William. Well, loooks like this might be a romantic New Year's here at ProZ.... ¡Feliz año nuevo, William, y mucho romanticismo! :-)
10 mins
  -> Thanks, Elena. I'll follow the recipe and see what happens: three tablespoons of stardust, half a cup of rainwater...

agree  xxxx-Translator
11 mins
  -> Thanks and Happy New Year.

agree  Manuel Ca�edo
15 mins
  -> Gracias, Manuel.

agree  ACCURATE77: You really got the tense right! So, this is the best and most accurate translation.
42 mins
  -> That means something coming from Mr. Accurate himself!

agree  Olaf Reibedanz
49 mins
  -> Danke, Olaf.

agree  David Russi
51 mins
  -> Grazie, David.

agree  Patricia Baldwin
1 hr
  -> Gracias Patricia.

agree  Barbara Compañy: Definitely, this is the right tense, happy new year, William!
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Happy New Year!

agree  Clara Fuentes
3 hrs
  -> Gracias!

agree  Nado2002
2 days 3 hrs

agree  Ines Garcia Botana
2 days 15 hrs

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ma lady will be made of sand of distant stars


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-30 23:56:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My Lady will be made of sand of distant stars
Of flowers in bloom, and water of the rain
Your smell of mother\'s milk, and shine of your cristals...
O, where are you, my love?

xxxAlex Zelkind
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Baldwin
41 mins
  -> Muchas gracias

agree  isaac bekerman: extraordinary, you reallyhit it
52 mins
  -> Thank you very much

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
my beloved would be made of stardust


Explanation:
I think that would be is the appropiate verb to be usesd.

Rantes
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 121

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aoife Kennedy: I think you're right, because the poet then asks if such a woman exists
13 hrs

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: yes
14 hrs