KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

parapente

English translation: paragliding


21:53 Dec 31, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: parapente
The only English term I can find for this sport is "parapetting", and that only one or two places. Is there some more common name? It involves parachuting from cliffs or towers.
Daniel Burns
English translation:paragliding
Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-31 22:00:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you wanna see some pictures:

http://www.caribbeanfreeflying.com/SV/paraglidingphotogaller...
Selected response from:

Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone, I had heard the term but it did not come to mind.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7paragliding
Olaf Reibedanz
5 +1Paragliding
Carlos Diaz de Leon
3 +1paragliding
Elisabeth Ghysels


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
paragliding


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-31 22:00:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you wanna see some pictures:

http://www.caribbeanfreeflying.com/SV/paraglidingphotogaller...

Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 115
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone, I had heard the term but it did not come to mind.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisabeth Ghysels: happy new year
8 mins
  -> Same to you!

agree  Erika McGovern: Also called "parawing", but not as common. Happy 2004
21 mins
  -> Hi Erika, same to you!

agree  Ines Garcia Botana: Happy New Year
26 mins
  -> Cheerio! :-)

agree  Manuel Ca�edo
35 mins

agree  posada: yes
45 mins

agree  rhandler
2 hrs

agree  margaret caulfield: HAPPY NEW YEAR to everyone!!
3 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
paragliding


Explanation:
at least is used synonymously quite often. Not absolutely certain, however, whether there are subtle differences.
Greetings,
and a happy new year,

Nikolaus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-31 22:05:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://parapente.para2000.free.fr/wings/


    Reference: http://www.para2000.org/links/
Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 310

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
2 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Paragliding


Explanation:
Sport of gliding using a paraglider; for references, please check the URL included, as it provides the information both in English and Spanish


    Reference: http://www.marbella-parapente.com/
Carlos Diaz de Leon
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 181

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
2 hrs