KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

JASPEADO

English translation: flecked

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:jaspeado
English translation:flecked
Entered by: David Russi

19:34 Jan 8, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: JASPEADO
COLOR OF FABRIC
DAVID HALLAK
flecked
Explanation:
Oxford
jaspeado1 -da adj ‹ mármol › veined; ‹ tela/lana › flecked; ‹ hojas › variegated; ‹ plumaje/
huevos › speckled; un traje gris jaspeado a flecked gray suit
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9flecked
David Russi
5speckled, mottled
Berry Prinsen
4marbling
Alicia Jordá
4marbled
Leonardo Parachú


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
marbled


Explanation:
HTH


    Reference: http://members.aol.com/_ht_a/marbling/MarbledFabric.htm
Leonardo Parachú
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 433

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
flecked


Explanation:
Oxford
jaspeado1 -da adj ‹ mármol › veined; ‹ tela/lana › flecked; ‹ hojas › variegated; ‹ plumaje/
huevos › speckled; un traje gris jaspeado a flecked gray suit

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5305
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlie Rey-Beckstrom: yup, that's used to describe fabric
1 min

agree  Ines Garcia Botana: fabric: flecked!
7 mins

agree  Dominique de Izaguirre
12 mins

agree  Patricia Torres
2 hrs

agree  luzba
3 hrs

agree  LFQ
13 hrs

agree  nothing
16 hrs

agree  louisajay: yes, since it's fabric it can't really be marbled
17 hrs

agree  percebilla
20 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
marbling


Explanation:

in Eurodicautom, for Graphic Arts Industry

also Collins: mottled, speckled, marbled

Alicia Jordá
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 940

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
speckled, mottled


Explanation:
according to Collins

Berry Prinsen
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 12