KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

un consorcio alimentario

English translation: a food-industry consortium / a consortium of food companies

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:un consorcio alimentario
English translation:a food-industry consortium / a consortium of food companies
Entered by: Steven Capsuto

22:26 Jan 8, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: un consorcio alimentario
A food business?
SpanTran
a food consortium / a food-industry consortium
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-01-08 22:30:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Not just a food business, but a group of food businesses working together.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-01-08 22:31:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another possibility: \"a consortium of food companies\"
Selected response from:

Steven Capsuto
United States
Grading comment
Thanks a lot! Hanna xx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3a food consortium / a food-industry consortium
Steven Capsuto
5Food Conglomerate
Lesley Clarke
2food group
verbis


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
food group


Explanation:
maybe

not sure at all ;-))))))))))))))

ciao

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-08 22:32:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

p.s.: or, alsp, maybe food corporation

another starting point


hth

verbis
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 112

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
a food consortium / a food-industry consortium


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-01-08 22:30:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Not just a food business, but a group of food businesses working together.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-01-08 22:31:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another possibility: \"a consortium of food companies\"

Steven Capsuto
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 270
Grading comment
Thanks a lot! Hanna xx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter: food company consortium.
2 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  chaplin
52 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  luzba
1 hr
  -> Thanks

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Food Conglomerate


Explanation:
Another option, lots of english written articles on google using this term.

Lesley Clarke
Mexico
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 446