KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

diploma de estudios avanzados

English translation: A.B.D. / PhD candidacy / Advanced studies diploma

14:57 Jan 9, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: diploma de estudios avanzados
I'm translating someone's resume from Spain and they list a D.E.A. which means Diploma de Estudios Avanzados. In Spain this is a modern term used for dissertation for the thesis project. At Universities in the US we have M.A. and a PhD. The D.E.A. is just between these two. It is the thesis project that is approved by the Department so that the student can go ahead with his/her dissertaion and get a PhD. But, I cannot find a way to say this or put it on the resume. How would I describe this in English or what term would I use?

We don't say Advanced Studies Diploma for that is used for students who study 9th, 10th, 11th, and 12th grade in secondary school in the US.
Donovan Libring
English translation:A.B.D. / PhD candidacy / Advanced studies diploma
Explanation:
The first is an informal informative label to indicate that the person has achieved PhD candidacy in the given field at the given place. It means "All but dissertation".

The second is the same, more formal, often not understood by the general public as to what it means, exactly.

Some Univ issue some sort of diploma for those who attain candidacy, but this is rare, and it never is a degree diploma.

The expression "Advanced studies diploma" is used, though mostly for foreign degrees so named in the foreign country. So this is actually the most appropriate translation (do not use the initials A.S.D., they would be meaningless in the given context, but you can add (D.E.A.) afterwards as a precision, since it is meaningful in the foreign context.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-09 20:04:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am not familiar with the use of Adv St Dipl for High School studies, but the label is used even with eminent scientists who have got them abroad. However I can see the danger of misunderstanding. A.B.D. / PhD candidacy will be entirely un-ambiguous. You can always add something to indicate that it is a post graduate degree in the given case: such as \"D.E.A., an actual [post-]graduate degree in Spain, roughly equivalent to an A.B.D. / PhD candidacy\".
Selected response from:

Amilcar
Grading comment
Thank you. Your answer was helpful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3two options
louisajay
5 +1A.B.D. / PhD candidacy / Advanced studies diploma
Amilcar


  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
two options


Explanation:
put DEA then a short explanation in brackets - after all it is not a US or UK qualification so you can't just put a US or UK name, because that is not the qualification they have gained. Or, put something like "certificate of postgraduate study" or "certificate of further study".

louisajay
PRO pts in pair: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Della Croce
27 mins

agree  nothing
1 hr

agree  María T. Vargas
3 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
A.B.D. / PhD candidacy / Advanced studies diploma


Explanation:
The first is an informal informative label to indicate that the person has achieved PhD candidacy in the given field at the given place. It means "All but dissertation".

The second is the same, more formal, often not understood by the general public as to what it means, exactly.

Some Univ issue some sort of diploma for those who attain candidacy, but this is rare, and it never is a degree diploma.

The expression "Advanced studies diploma" is used, though mostly for foreign degrees so named in the foreign country. So this is actually the most appropriate translation (do not use the initials A.S.D., they would be meaningless in the given context, but you can add (D.E.A.) afterwards as a precision, since it is meaningful in the foreign context.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-09 20:04:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am not familiar with the use of Adv St Dipl for High School studies, but the label is used even with eminent scientists who have got them abroad. However I can see the danger of misunderstanding. A.B.D. / PhD candidacy will be entirely un-ambiguous. You can always add something to indicate that it is a post graduate degree in the given case: such as \"D.E.A., an actual [post-]graduate degree in Spain, roughly equivalent to an A.B.D. / PhD candidacy\".


Amilcar
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Thank you. Your answer was helpful.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dorene Cornwell: Sometimes in the US PhD candidacy is listed as PhC
3 hrs
  -> Thanks