KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

conoserte

English translation: to know you

15:23 Jan 9, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: conoserte
l tu amigo y conoserte
sheila hall
English translation:to know you
Explanation:
y por las dudas, conocerte es con "c". Un saludo
Selected response from:

Gabriela Lozano
Grading comment
Many thanks for taking the time to answer my query
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7to get to know you
Simona de Logu
5 +2to know you
Gabriela Lozano
5to make your acquaintance
Carlos Diaz de Leon
4to become acquainted with you
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to know you


Explanation:
y por las dudas, conocerte es con "c". Un saludo

Gabriela Lozano
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 82
Grading comment
Many thanks for taking the time to answer my query

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thierry LOTTE
3 mins
  -> muchas gracias

agree  Peters Trans: Pues claro!
7 mins
  -> muchas gracias Toulouse!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
to get to know you


Explanation:
As in meeting someone for the first time and getting to know them.
And conocerte with "c".

Simona de Logu
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 102

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Della Croce
33 mins

agree  colemh
1 hr

agree  Dominique de Izaguirre
1 hr

agree  Ines Insua
1 hr

agree  sanlev
2 hrs

agree  xxxx-Translator
2 hrs

agree  Rantes
6 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to become acquainted with you


Explanation:
another option. Good luck, sheila hall!
'conoCerte' with 'c' anyway.
Re.: Collins Spanish Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470295-6

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 450

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to make your acquaintance


Explanation:
Or to meet you. (Could also be what others have replied)
Depends on what he meant.
"Conocerte" could be either to meet you for the first time, as my definition explains, or to get to know you, as has already been mentioned.


    Exp.
Carlos Diaz de Leon
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 181