Por cuanto

English translation: As for

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Por cuanto
English translation:As for

16:56 Jan 9, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ titulo universitario
Spanish term or phrase: Por cuanto
Por cuanto el señor ha finalizado sus estudios en ciencias.
Argentina
rosario
As for, regarding
Explanation:
As for Mr. X has completed his... or Regarding to the completion of ... by Mr. X
Selected response from:

Rafael Mondragon Hernandez
Mexico
Grading comment
muchas gracias por el dato!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Whereas
Henry Hinds
5Whereas the gentleman has finished his studies in Science.
Ivannia Garcia
5As for, regarding
Rafael Mondragon Hernandez


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
As for, regarding


Explanation:
As for Mr. X has completed his... or Regarding to the completion of ... by Mr. X

Rafael Mondragon Hernandez
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 67
Grading comment
muchas gracias por el dato!!!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Whereas


Explanation:
...Mr. X has completed his studies...


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Virginia Esteve
8 mins

agree  luzba
3 hrs

agree  Claudia Baffy
1 day 20 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Whereas the gentleman has finished his studies in Science.


Explanation:
others:

inasmuch as
since
insofar as

Ivannia Garcia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 332




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search