paliza política

English translation: political thrashing

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:paliza política
English translation:political thrashing
Entered by: Henry Hinds

20:30 Jan 9, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: paliza política
Las elecciones le propinaron una paliza política
Terejimenez
political thrashing
Explanation:

Las elecciones le propinaron una paliza política

He got a political thrashing in the elections. (Got his butt whipped)
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2political blow
Marian Greenfield
5political thrashing
Henry Hinds
3Political beaten
luzba


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
paliza política
political blow


Explanation:
politics
... AKP is very strong, he will receive a tremendous political blow. ... The center-left CHP
is eyeing DSP members who have ... Move on to second page of Politics Section. ...
www.turkishdailynews.com/FrProbe/latest/politics.htm - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

Freedom in the World 2000 - 2001
... 1977, the conservative Likud and the center-left Labor Party ... also the result of pure
politics; the left ... member Moshe Katzav, dealing a political blow to Prime ...
www.freedomhouse.org/research/freeworld/ 2001/countryratings/israel.htm - 31k - Cached - Similar pages

Argentina news today, Reuters
... 29Nov2001 ARGENTINA: UPDATE 2-Argentina politics trouble nervous ... the upper chamber
in yet another political blow to the fractured center-left coalition of ...
www.bradynet.com/bbs/argentina/100119-0.html - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

Baltic Blog
... The center-left Keskerakond was aided by ad buys many ... has certainly suffered a huge
political blow, after the ... cast as large a shadow on Estonian politics as he ...
balticblog.blogspot.com/ 2003_09_01_balticblog_archive.html - 67k - Cached - Similar pages

Dear reader,
... Political blow. ... A senior CHP official accused Dervis of "designing politics from
above ... Center-left parties in Turkey have a long history of infighting that has ...
www.flash-bulletin.de/2002/eAugust13.htm - 35k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

CHEVALIER DE SANGRAIL
... to address them: The French center-left and the ... resolution was a stunning political
blow as well ... population thoroughly secularized, French politics and society ...
moneycentral.communities.msn.com/CHEVALIERDESANGRAIL/ poetry.msnw?action=get_message&mview=0&ID_Me...


Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Russi
3 mins

agree  Marva
14 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Political beaten


Explanation:
Referencia: diccionario Collins

luzba
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
political thrashing


Explanation:

Las elecciones le propinaron una paliza política

He got a political thrashing in the elections. (Got his butt whipped)


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search