KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

ostentatr la antelación

English translation: to represent the organisation/(institution/administrative entity )

22:41 Jan 9, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: ostentatr la antelación
I will strike while the iron is hot and resubmit this from the same Spanish regulation, listing this as the first duty of the chairman of a committee: "Ostentar la antelación del órgano." "Ostentar" presumably means "announce", "publicize",etc. but what does "antelación" mean here?
Daniel Burns
English translation:to represent the organisation/(institution/administrative entity )
Explanation:
Normally it should be:

ostentar la representación (not antelación) del órgano =

(empowered to) represent the organization

-------------------------------------
The Chairman presides at all meetings of the organization,
represents the organization at all President’s Council meetings,
and performs such other duties as may reasonably fall within this office.
The Chairman shall make appointments or temporary vacancies in office, enforce the constitution, decide questions of order and appoint special project committees/officers.
The Chairman will coordinate all committee members,
and delegate duties interacting directly with the Advisor(s). Finally, resolve any problems that the organization might encounter.



Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you very much, María. I believe this is the best that can be done given the material. I first thought it was a mistake but it is like this in the original. Someone is infatuated with the word "antelación".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5to represent the organisation/(institution/administrative entity )
Maria Luisa Duarte
4in advance, sufficient notice
David Brown


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in advance, sufficient notice


Explanation:
ostentar la antelacion
to publicise the organisation, be the mouthpiece, spokesman

David Brown
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3647

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ostentar la (antelación) representación
to represent the organisation/(institution/administrative entity )


Explanation:
Normally it should be:

ostentar la representación (not antelación) del órgano =

(empowered to) represent the organization

-------------------------------------
The Chairman presides at all meetings of the organization,
represents the organization at all President’s Council meetings,
and performs such other duties as may reasonably fall within this office.
The Chairman shall make appointments or temporary vacancies in office, enforce the constitution, decide questions of order and appoint special project committees/officers.
The Chairman will coordinate all committee members,
and delegate duties interacting directly with the Advisor(s). Finally, resolve any problems that the organization might encounter.






    Reference: http://www.urjc.es/z_files/aj_comu/aj16/reglamento.html
    Reference: http://misclub.unl.edu/about.html
Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168
Grading comment
Thank you very much, María. I believe this is the best that can be done given the material. I first thought it was a mistake but it is like this in the original. Someone is infatuated with the word "antelación".