Proverbios y cantares

English translation: proverbs and songs

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Proverbios y cantares
English translation:proverbs and songs
Entered by: Katerina Kallitsi

22:36 Jan 12, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: Proverbios y cantares
Caminante, son tus huellas
el camino y nada mas;
caminante, no hay camino:
se hace camino al andar.
Al andar se hace camino,
y al volver la vista astras
se ve la senda que nunca
se ha de volver a pisar.
Caminante no hay camino,
sino estelas en la mar.
Sarah
proverbs and songs
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-01-12 22:41:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.socialsciencesweb.com/ Wisdom_of_the_Plain_Folk_Songs_and_Prayers_from_the_Amish_and_Mennonites_067087
Wisdom of the Plain Folk: Songs and Prayers from the Amish and ...
... The book is a collection of stunningly beautiful photographs of this area and collections and excerpts of sayings, proverbs and songs used as worship. ...

www.thefamily.org/products/winning.php3
... If you are going through a time of difficulty, hardship or personal crisis, the stories, poems, proverbs and songs on this tape are for you. ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-01-12 22:43:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.geocities.com/Athens/5183/ltcatalan.html
... With RealAudio. In Catalan. Christmas Holliday Sayings, Proverbs and Songs. A large collection of proverbs and lyrics for Christmas and New Year\'s. In Catalan. ...

www.utoledo.edu/~nlight/turklit.htm
Uyghur Literary History
... He has collected hundreds of proverbs and songs that exhibit what he considers the important values and ideas expressed by speakers of Turkic who have not ...

www.hvcc.edu/academ/coned/communityed/ spring/communication.html
... the language. Readings, comics, proverbs, and songs will be used to acquaint students with Hispanic people and their culture. The ...

Selected response from:

Katerina Kallitsi
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3proverbs and songs
Katerina Kallitsi
5 +2proverbs & chants
Erika McGovern
5This is the translation published in America
nothing
4Proverbs and Verses
Refugio
3Songs and stories
verbis


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
proverbs and songs


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-01-12 22:41:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.socialsciencesweb.com/ Wisdom_of_the_Plain_Folk_Songs_and_Prayers_from_the_Amish_and_Mennonites_067087
Wisdom of the Plain Folk: Songs and Prayers from the Amish and ...
... The book is a collection of stunningly beautiful photographs of this area and collections and excerpts of sayings, proverbs and songs used as worship. ...

www.thefamily.org/products/winning.php3
... If you are going through a time of difficulty, hardship or personal crisis, the stories, poems, proverbs and songs on this tape are for you. ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-01-12 22:43:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.geocities.com/Athens/5183/ltcatalan.html
... With RealAudio. In Catalan. Christmas Holliday Sayings, Proverbs and Songs. A large collection of proverbs and lyrics for Christmas and New Year\'s. In Catalan. ...

www.utoledo.edu/~nlight/turklit.htm
Uyghur Literary History
... He has collected hundreds of proverbs and songs that exhibit what he considers the important values and ideas expressed by speakers of Turkic who have not ...

www.hvcc.edu/academ/coned/communityed/ spring/communication.html
... the language. Readings, comics, proverbs, and songs will be used to acquaint students with Hispanic people and their culture. The ...



Katerina Kallitsi
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 158
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxx-Translator: :)
7 mins
  -> Åõ÷áñéóôþ, ÓôÝëëá.

agree  Ines Garcia Botana
55 mins
  -> Gracias, Ines

agree  Rantes
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Songs and stories


Explanation:


my take

hth

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-12 23:02:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

p.s.: just in case the readers do not know much about linguistics and evolution of languages

otherwise \"proverbs and chants\" is, in my modest opinion, the best translation

sort of \"proverbi e cantari\" in Italian...........


ciaoooooooooooooooooooooooooo

verbis
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 112

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
proverbs & chants


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-01-12 22:39:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Used Non-Martial Arts Books Page 3
... Col. Smythe. $5.00. Wisdom from the East (Meditations, Reflections, Proverbs & Chants). ... $4.95.
Wisdom from the East (Meditations, Reflections, Proverbs & Chants). ...
www.budomagazineandbooks.com/id32.html - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

Philosophy (US pub.1969-1975)
... PP. 128. Wisdom from the East : Meditations, Reflections, Proverbs
& Chants / Ellen K. Hua 1974 /Thor Publishing Company PP. 128. ...
www.find-out-of-print-books-online.info/ philosophy_B-6975.htm - 101k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-01-12 22:40:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Performance: KIDS: African Stories in the Americas Jan 19 - 25 ...
... to audiences around the country as “The StoryMan”—brings together folktales,
conjure stories, epics, songs, riddles, proverbs, and chants passed down ...
www.kennedy-center.org/calendar/ index.cfm?fuseaction=showEvent&event=KEYAH - 57k - Cached - Similar pages

HOW WE KNOW WHAT WE KNOW About Mangere Mountain
... history. Through them traditional stories, tribal sayings, proverbs
and chants are passed on to following generations. Books. Written ...
www.mangeremountain.co.nz/history/howweknow.php - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

Hawaiian Spirituality
... Many native Hawaiian families carefully preserve their proverbs and
chants, their blessings and names; and their huna or secrets. ...
www.soulwork.net/huna_articles/h_spirituality.htm - 26k - Cached - Similar pages

Headz Up!
... to audiences around the country as “The Story Man”—brings together folktales,
conjure stories, epics, songs, riddles, proverbs, and chants passed down ...
www.headzup-events.com/awk4.htm - 59k - Cached - Similar pages

washingtonpost.com: Search Results
... Stories in the Americas Baba Jamal Koram presents a program of West African folktales,
conjure stories, epics, songs, riddles, proverbs and chants using voice ...
newsblaster.cs.columbia.edu/NBproxy.cgi?sentence=969 - 81k - Cached - Similar pages

BookFinder.com: Book Directory
... Kung Fu Meditations and Chinese Proverbial Wisdom [087407200X 0-87407-200-X] Wisdom
from the East: Meditations, Reflections, Proverbs and Chants [0874072026 0 ...
www.bookfinder.com/dir/2435886-2436043/ - 31k - Cached - Similar pages

The Breath of God: A Primer in Pacific/Asian Theology
... The traditional Hawaiian family carefully preserved its own proverbs and chants,
its occasions for house blessings and the naming of children, its rites of ...
www.religion-online.org/cgi-bin/relsearchd.dll/ showarticle?item_id=810 - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2004-01-12 23:21:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BTW, if you want the whole thing translated:

Wayfarer, the only way
is your footsteps, there is no other.

Wayfarer, there is no way,

you make the way by walking.

As you go, you make the way

And stopping to look behind,

You see the path that your feet

will never travel again.

Wayfarer, there is no way -

Only foam trails to the sea.


(from http://homepages.poptel.org.uk/mark.burton/proftalk8.htm)

Erika McGovern
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 165

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis: yes, if the readers have some knowledge of history of the langiage;-)))))))))))
19 mins
  -> Thanks, verbis!

agree  Nado2002
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Proverbs and Verses


Explanation:
This could cover songs, poems, and chants.

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1827

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
This is the translation published in America


Explanation:
I hope is OK. I couldn't get the UK one without buying the book
From Selected Poems of Antonio Machado

By Betty Jean Craige, University of Georgia [published by Louisiana State University Press, 1978]

Wanderer, your footsteps are
the road, and nothing more;
wanderer, there is no road,
the road is made by walking.
By walking one makes the road,
and upon glancing behind
one sees the path
that never will be trod again.
Wanderer, there is no road--
Only wakes upon the sea.


nothing
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 260




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search