KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

el que las hace, las paga

English translation: what goes around, comes around

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:el que las hace, las paga
English translation:what goes around, comes around
Entered by: Gabriela Galtero

14:58 Jan 13, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ Refrán
Spanish term or phrase: el que las hace, las paga
el que las hace, las paga
Gabriela Galtero
See options below:
Explanation:
- What goes around comes around
- You reap what you sew

'luck.

Selected response from:

xxxDanny041
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3See options below:
xxxDanny041
5"Two can play at that game"
xxxEldamar


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"Two can play at that game"


Explanation:
Creo que este refrán español se dice así en inglés. Encontré la referencia en la traducción alternativa que un traductor deminonónico propuso a la obra de Shakespeare "Measure for Measure".

xxxEldamar

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Refugio: I think this is more like karma, where you don't necessarily get the consequences directly from your deed.
53 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
See options below:


Explanation:
- What goes around comes around
- You reap what you sew

'luck.



xxxDanny041
Native speaker of: Native in Haitian-CreoleHaitian-Creole
PRO pts in pair: 2
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María T. Vargas
6 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Refugio: If you dance, you have to pay the piper.
42 mins
  -> Good one too. Thanks

agree  Erika McGovern: "What goes up, must come down" is another option too :)
8 hrs