KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

galpones

English translation: storehouse

17:29 Jan 13, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: galpones
Complejo Industrial de dos galpones que contiene dieciocho bodegas con altillo y dos edificios de dos pisos que contiene doce oficinas

¿Cuál sería el mejor término, considerando que es un documento chileno? ¡Gracias!
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
English translation:storehouse
Explanation:
Source: The Collins Concise Spanish Dictionary © 2002 HarperCollins Publishers:

galpón sustantivo masculino (Latinoamérica) shed; storehouse

Selected response from:

Susana Galilea
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3storehouse
Susana Galilea
5 +2warehouse / storehouse
xxxElena Sgarbo
5 +1storage sheds
Erika McGovern


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
storehouse


Explanation:
Source: The Collins Concise Spanish Dictionary © 2002 HarperCollins Publishers:

galpón sustantivo masculino (Latinoamérica) shed; storehouse



Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1475
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dolores Vázquez
0 min

agree  xxxElena Sgarbo: You're way too fast. Cariños, Susana :-))
1 min

agree  Adam Thomson
2 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
warehouse / storehouse


Explanation:
HTH Luis :-)

Elena

xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3539

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María T. Vargas
12 mins
  -> Grazie, Cheyenne

agree  María Alejandra Funes
2 hrs
  -> Thanks again Ale :-)

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
storage sheds


Explanation:
OneBIGworld.co.uk : UK Directory for industrial buildings
... We are able to offer you your garden building, storage shed, summerhouse, playhouse,
garage or small industrial building to suit your requirements as we ...
www.onebigworld.co.uk/ukdirectory/ industrial-buildings.html - 70k - Cached - Similar pages

CONSTRUCTION OF STORES (50x20 M-4Nos., Cement Shed-1 No.)AND OTHER ...
... M OF STORAGE SHED/INDUSTRIAL BUILDING IN ONE INFRASTRUCTURE / INDUSTRIAL PROJECT
AGAINST ONE SINGLE ORDER DURING LAST SEVEN YEARS, ENDING 30/09/03. ...
www.jantermanter.com/Tender/korba/korba_STORE.htm - 20k - Cached - Similar pages



Erika McGovern
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 165

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  enebada
21 hrs
  -> Gracias, enebada!