KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

equipo de aprovisionamiento

English translation: procurement staff


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:equipo de aprovisionamiento
English translation:procurement staff
Entered by: Rantes

16:57 Jan 14, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: equipo de aprovisionamiento
This is for a hotel, the staff which is in charge of ordering all the supplies for the hotel.. I cannot decide how best to say this.. I have thought of:

(Hotel) procurement staff
(Hotel) supplies staff
(Hotel) provisioning staff

What do others think? Many help for your help and suggestions! Hanna
SpanTran
procurement staff
Explanation:
The people within a company in charge of the purcchases are called procurement staff.
Selected response from:

Rantes
Grading comment
I have gone for this one in the end, although I am still not 100% sure.. thanks a lot to all of you for your help! Hanna
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5procurement staffRantes
3 +1hotel buyersxxxCMJ_Trans
4Purchasing staff
Bill Greendyk


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Purchasing staff


Explanation:
If they are doing the actual ordering, wouldn´t it be simply "purchasing staff?"

Cheers,

Bill

Bill Greendyk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 527

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hotel buyers


Explanation:
you can work as a buyer for a hotel

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1342

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nothing
23 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
procurement staff


Explanation:
The people within a company in charge of the purcchases are called procurement staff.

Rantes
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 121
Grading comment
I have gone for this one in the end, although I am still not 100% sure.. thanks a lot to all of you for your help! Hanna