KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Registro Unico de Licitadores

English translation: Single Source Bidders' List

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Registro Unico de Licitadores
English translation:Single Source Bidders' List
Entered by: cebice

20:42 Jan 14, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: Registro Unico de Licitadores
I need a good English translation for the entity in Puerto Rico
cebice
United States
Single Source Bidders' List or Sole Bidders' List
Explanation:
... of why a particular bid was selected (if not the lowest price bid) NOTE: A price
list from a vendor is ... IF NOT SINGLE SOURCE/SOLE BIDDER: department should ...
www.northwestern.edu/finsys/polcydoc/ssjguide.htm - 45k - Cached - Similar pages

Purchasing
... separately for their respective procedures for placement on their vendor bid list. ... Single
Source Bids: May be used when extensive research and documentation is ...
www.co.macomb.mi.us/Purchasing/handbook.htm - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

Purchasing
... to aid buyers in formulating an approved bidders list for supplier ... Sole Source Orders
Contract Releases Expediting Record Retention Single Source Orders cecilia ...
www.ekpc.com/purchasing.html - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

Suny Oswego Purchasing Department: Purchasing Requests
... PREFERRED SOURCE Department of Correctional Services, Industries ... is outlined by the
Bidders List Policy, which ... Single Purchase, Split Order Requisitioning It ...
www.oswego.edu/other_campus/purchasing/requests.html - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

[DOC] PROCUREMENT REPORT [FRM]
... IS THIS PROCUREMENT: a. ~ SINGLE SOURCE. b. ~ LIMITED COMPETITION. ... 16. SOLICITATION
MEDIA USED WAS: GS BID LIST NEWSPAPER POSTED PUBLIC NOTICE WEB PAGES OTHER. ...
www.state.ak.us/local/akpages/ ADMIN/dgs/docs/procurep.doc - Similar pages

City of Melbourne, FL - Purchasing - General Information
... are being added to the list at DemandStar ... methods of Purchasing when competitive bidding
is not ... Single Source Purchase - Single or sole source procurement is a ...
www.melbourneflorida.org/purchase/geninfo.htm - 22k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-15 01:26:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR

Registered Sole Source Bidders

I çan\'t tell you why but I would not use the word register in English.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-15 01:28:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, actually, I just realized why. It makes it sound like you just go and registered whereas I think the point is they register you so to speak...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-15 01:28:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Look Up Bidders. Select type of look up and enter search criteria.
Then click the \"Go\" Button. Search by company name by keyword. ...
www.das.state.ct.us/Purchase/ Register/Bidder_LookUp.htm - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

Registered Bidders/Plan Holders Report
Registered Bidders/Plan Holders Report. Solicitation ID: 04 ... Type: RFP.
List of Registered Bidders/Plan Holders: Company Name, Type, Date. ABD ...
www.samtrans.com/rfp/notdet1.asp?BidID=04-SAMTR-P-031 - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

Registered Bidders/Plan Holders Report
Registered Bidders/Plan Holders Report. ... List of Registered Bidders/Plan
Holders: Company Name, Type, Date. Hydraulic Electric, Inc. ...
www.samtrans.com/rfp/notdet1.asp?BidID=04-SAMTR-M-004 - 11k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.samtrans.com ]


[PDF] December 11, 2003

Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5EXCLUSIVE BIDDER´S REGISTRY
carlos bliffeld
5Central Bidder's Registry
LighthouseTrans
5Single Source Bidders' List or Sole Bidders' List
Jane Lamb-Ruiz
4Sole Registry of Bidders
Adam Thomson
4Bidders's Sole Register
denardis
4Sole Bidder's Registry
Will Griffin


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sole Bidder's Registry


Explanation:
Here's a suggestion, though it only comes up once on Google. It is however a fairly formal document.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-14 20:49:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

REQUISITOS PARA INGRESAR AL REGISTRO UNICO DE LICITADORES REQUIREMENTS FOR ADMISSIÓN
TO THE SOLE BIDDER’S REGISTRY Requirements only for Foreign Corporation ...



    Reference: http://www.asgpr.com/PDF%5CRequisitos%20para%20el%20Ingreso%...
Will Griffin
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 98

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Single Source Bidders' List or Sole Bidders' List


Explanation:
... of why a particular bid was selected (if not the lowest price bid) NOTE: A price
list from a vendor is ... IF NOT SINGLE SOURCE/SOLE BIDDER: department should ...
www.northwestern.edu/finsys/polcydoc/ssjguide.htm - 45k - Cached - Similar pages

Purchasing
... separately for their respective procedures for placement on their vendor bid list. ... Single
Source Bids: May be used when extensive research and documentation is ...
www.co.macomb.mi.us/Purchasing/handbook.htm - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

Purchasing
... to aid buyers in formulating an approved bidders list for supplier ... Sole Source Orders
Contract Releases Expediting Record Retention Single Source Orders cecilia ...
www.ekpc.com/purchasing.html - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

Suny Oswego Purchasing Department: Purchasing Requests
... PREFERRED SOURCE Department of Correctional Services, Industries ... is outlined by the
Bidders List Policy, which ... Single Purchase, Split Order Requisitioning It ...
www.oswego.edu/other_campus/purchasing/requests.html - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

[DOC] PROCUREMENT REPORT [FRM]
... IS THIS PROCUREMENT: a. ~ SINGLE SOURCE. b. ~ LIMITED COMPETITION. ... 16. SOLICITATION
MEDIA USED WAS: GS BID LIST NEWSPAPER POSTED PUBLIC NOTICE WEB PAGES OTHER. ...
www.state.ak.us/local/akpages/ ADMIN/dgs/docs/procurep.doc - Similar pages

City of Melbourne, FL - Purchasing - General Information
... are being added to the list at DemandStar ... methods of Purchasing when competitive bidding
is not ... Single Source Purchase - Single or sole source procurement is a ...
www.melbourneflorida.org/purchase/geninfo.htm - 22k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-15 01:26:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR

Registered Sole Source Bidders

I çan\'t tell you why but I would not use the word register in English.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-15 01:28:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, actually, I just realized why. It makes it sound like you just go and registered whereas I think the point is they register you so to speak...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-15 01:28:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Look Up Bidders. Select type of look up and enter search criteria.
Then click the \"Go\" Button. Search by company name by keyword. ...
www.das.state.ct.us/Purchase/ Register/Bidder_LookUp.htm - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

Registered Bidders/Plan Holders Report
Registered Bidders/Plan Holders Report. Solicitation ID: 04 ... Type: RFP.
List of Registered Bidders/Plan Holders: Company Name, Type, Date. ABD ...
www.samtrans.com/rfp/notdet1.asp?BidID=04-SAMTR-P-031 - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

Registered Bidders/Plan Holders Report
Registered Bidders/Plan Holders Report. ... List of Registered Bidders/Plan
Holders: Company Name, Type, Date. Hydraulic Electric, Inc. ...
www.samtrans.com/rfp/notdet1.asp?BidID=04-SAMTR-M-004 - 11k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.samtrans.com ]


[PDF] December 11, 2003



Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bidders's Sole Register


Explanation:
xxx

denardis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
EXCLUSIVE BIDDER´S REGISTRY


Explanation:
SELF-EXPLANATORY

carlos bliffeld
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 30

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sole Registry of Bidders


Explanation:
Nice and bureaucratically poetic. (I think the apostrophe-s possessive needs to be used sparingly in bureaucratic text.)

Adam Thomson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 133

1947 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Central Bidder's Registry


Explanation:
In Puerto Rico, this is the "Central" Registry for persons (natural or corporations) bidding for government contracts.

In the PR GSA website it appears just as Bidder's Registry, but the Unico, means "Central" or the only registry for this purpose.

http://www.gobierno.pr/asg/inicio/

LighthouseTrans
Puerto Rico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8