servicios higiénicos o baños

English translation: restrooms or bathrooms

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:servicios higiénicos o baños
English translation:restrooms or bathrooms
Entered by: Henry Hinds

14:17 Jan 15, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: servicios higiénicos o baños
La Arrendataria deberá, terminado el presente contrato, restituir lo arrendado a la Arrendadora, en perfecto estado de conservación y limpieza, con su pintura en buen estado y los servicios higiénicos o baños, completos y en perfecto estado de funcionamiento, tomándose en consideración el deterioro ocasionado por el uso y goce legítimos.

Parte de un contrato de arrendamiento en Chile.

¡Gracias por su apoyo!
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
restrooms or bathrooms
Explanation:
servicios higiénicos o baños

restrooms or bathrooms

For the USA.

Gotta go!
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Difficult choice again. Thanks a lot, Henry and everyone else!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Toilets/Bathrooms
DylanS
5 +1restrooms or bathrooms
Henry Hinds
5sanitary facilities
Marijke Singer
5washrooms/lavatories
Lesley Clarke
5Toilet/ Lavatory/ Toilet facilities/ Lavatory facilities
John True
5toilets
sileugenia
4bathrooms or bathroom facilities
Simona de Logu


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
servicios higiénicos o baños
washrooms/lavatories


Explanation:
washrooms/lavatories

Lesley Clarke
Mexico
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 446

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
toilets


Explanation:
Creo que usan servicios higiénicos y baños como sinónimos.

sileugenia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 177

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
servicios higiénicos o baños
Toilets/Bathrooms


Explanation:
British English rather than US English (others are correct too)

DylanS
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hazel Whiteley
16 mins

agree  Francisco Bolaños
1 hr

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bathrooms or bathroom facilities


Explanation:
includes everything, toilets, bath/shower facilities, etc.

Simona de Logu
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 102

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
servicios higiénicos o baños
sanitary facilities


Explanation:
Another option (a more general one that includes all facilities related to bathing, washing, etc.).

See website:
http://www.tempe.gov/codee/rental/rental.htm
"Sanitary Facilities


Every rental housing unit must have sanitary facilities adequate for personal cleanliness, properly installed and maintained, including:
Flush toilets, lavatory basins, bathtubs or showers, hot water service of at least 110 degrees, water-seal traps and a reasonable flow of water (not less than one gallon-per-minute)."


Marijke Singer
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 602

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
restrooms or bathrooms


Explanation:
servicios higiénicos o baños

restrooms or bathrooms

For the USA.

Gotta go!


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512
Grading comment
Difficult choice again. Thanks a lot, Henry and everyone else!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: the "o" is AND in English, right?
18 mins
  -> Usually "or". Thanks, Jane.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Toilet/ Lavatory/ Toilet facilities/ Lavatory facilities


Explanation:
It seems clear from the fact that it says "servicios higiénicos o baños" that the intention is to limit the meaning to the actual facilities for defecation rather than to include all the bathroom furniture. However, if this is a rent contract that would seem a little odd unless the other facilities are mentioned elsewhere in the document.

John True
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search