KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

perder la oportunidad de

English translation: to miss the chance to...


17:26 Jan 15, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: perder la oportunidad de
colloquial
susannadel
English translation:to miss the chance to...
Explanation:
a whole sentence would help
Selected response from:

Susana Galilea
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7to miss the chance to...Susana Galilea
5 +4to miss out on
Ivana UK
5 +3to miss the chance/opportunity to (do something)xxxTracyG
5 +1miss the oportunity to
Valeria Verona
5 +1miss the opportunity to...
Ivannia Garcia
4 +1miss the boat
Hermann
4miss a chance/waste an opportunityxxxCMJ_Trans
3An opportunity that slip through your fingersluzba


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
to miss the chance to...


Explanation:
a whole sentence would help

Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1475
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Ali
9 mins

agree  Russell Gillis
52 mins

agree  Henry Hinds
1 hr

agree  Catherine Navarro
1 hr

agree  Dominique de Izaguirre
1 hr

agree  roneill
2 hrs

agree  Adam Thomson: Asker - you need to give more context!
2 days18 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
miss the opportunity to...


Explanation:
así

Ivannia Garcia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 332

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Ali
9 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
miss the oportunity to


Explanation:
Suerte :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-01-15 17:29:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oPPortunity, sorry!

Valeria Verona
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 318

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Ali
9 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
miss a chance/waste an opportunity


Explanation:
options

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1342

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
to miss the chance/opportunity to (do something)


Explanation:
specific form for context


    Simon & Schuster's International Dictionary
xxxTracyG
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivana UK
1 min
  -> thanks, Ivana - T =^,,^=

agree  xxxx-Translator
13 mins
  -> thanks, Stella - T. =^,,^=

agree  Parrot
15 mins
  -> thanks, Parrot - T. =^,,^=

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
miss the boat


Explanation:
colloquial

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-01-15 17:37:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

After a summer of record-breaking deals, lenders seem to have upped the cost of fixed-rate deals. So have borrowers who want fixed rates missed the boat? ...
... SPORT. Johns may have missed the boat. The ARU said that its focus was now on developing the young talent base in Australia rather ...
... coverage of Cymru. THE SUN and The Star have missed the boat but the Welsh Mirror is sailing full steam ahead. The Welsh edition ...
... I missed my chance to have a family. I missed the boat.” I tried to comfort him. ... Look at me,” I told him. “I\'m straight but I\'ve missed the boat too. ...


Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 227

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Russell Gillis: Except that sometimes this saying also has a meaning similar to "missed the mark".
48 mins

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
to miss out on


Explanation:
colloquial

...Don't Miss Out: The Ambitious Student's Guide to Financial
Aid, 1998 (22nd Ed), Anna Leider, Robert Leider. ...

Did You Miss Out on the Dot-Com Mania of the '90s? By Ric Edelman From Inside
Personal Finance. Remember when tech stocks were making 400% a year? ...



    Reference: http://www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/tg/detail/-/157509021X?v=g...
    Reference: http://www.ricedelman.com/planning/investing/dotcom.asp
Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 49

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  roneill: This works too!
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Ronat

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
2 hrs

agree  Andy Watkinson
7 hrs

agree  PB Trans
21 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
An opportunity that slip through your fingers


Explanation:
Just an idea

luzba
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish