KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

cotillón

English translation: party bag


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cotillón
English translation:party bag
Entered by: mirta

19:24 Jan 16, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: cotillón
Alguien sabe cómo se dice artículos de cotillón (lo que se usa en las fiestas cuando llega la hora del Carnaval Carioca, etc.)

Gracias.
mirta
Argentina
party bag
Explanation:
in Spain one usually gets a bag with streamers, paper hat etc, in order to contribute to the festive spirit.
Selected response from:

Berry Prinsen
Spain
Grading comment
Exactly. This is what I was looking for!! Thank you Berry!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10party favorsxxxOso
5party bag
Berry Prinsen
3 +1party novelties
chaplin


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
party favors


Explanation:
Hola Mirta,
Una sugerencia.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-16 19:31:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Una ref. al Glosario de Proz, con el mismo término que tal vez podría serle útil:

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/365383

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3064
Grading comment
esto no es a lo que yo me refiero, estos son souvenirs.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxRNolder
3 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Rosemary ¶:^)

agree  Patricia Baldwin: Bravo ColOso, muy bien... le gustan los parties a los Osos?
9 mins
  -> Muchas gracias **Patri** ¡Les encantan! Sobre todo cuando celebramos la llegada del fin de semana ¶;^)

agree  Carlos Diaz de Leon
18 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Carlos ¶:^)

agree  Leonardo Parachú
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, Don León. ¡Feliz viernes! ¶:^)

agree  xxxx-Translator
1 hr
  -> Muy agradecido, Stella ¶:^)

agree  luzba
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, luzba ¶:^)

agree  pazalon
3 hrs
  -> Mil gracias, pazalon ¶:^)

agree  Henry Hinds: A blanquillo.
4 hrs
  -> Jaaa! ¶:^D Muchas tenquius mi Cumpa ¶:^)

agree  roneill
5 hrs
  -> Merci beaucoup, Rónat! ¶:^)

agree  Maria Lorenzo
17 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Maria ¶:^)
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: esto no es a lo que yo me refiero, estos son souvenirs.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
party novelties


Explanation:
or party accessories

chaplin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TREX2
3 mins

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
party bag


Explanation:
in Spain one usually gets a bag with streamers, paper hat etc, in order to contribute to the festive spirit.

Berry Prinsen
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
Exactly. This is what I was looking for!! Thank you Berry!