KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

cámaras de poiespan

English translation: expanded polystyrene boxes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cámaras de poiespan
English translation:expanded polystyrene boxes
Entered by: Walter Lockhart Ries

00:59 Jan 18, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: cámaras de poiespan
cámaras de poiespan

Part of the material used for packaging for bottles.

Thanks a lot! h.
SpanTran
expanded polystyrene boxes
Explanation:
Poiespan must be a typo for porexpan (expanded polystyrene).
Selected response from:

Walter Lockhart Ries
Grading comment
Yes, this is a great solution, thanks a lot! Hanna
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2expanded polystyrene boxesWalter Lockhart Ries
3 +1polespan
Josef Vollmann


  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
polespan


Explanation:
La única referencia que habla de algo parecido a "poiespan" es un texto italiano (ver referencia) que habla en ambas versiones idiomáticas de un material novedoso llamado "polespan" que por lo visto pretende sustituir el viejo y venerable corcho...al menos si de vino se trata.

"They come in two versions, one with an airtight tang and the other with a polespan liner (still under perfection), so as to be able to close all the types of bottles on the market, both those in PET and in polycarbonate"


    Reference: http://www.italiaimballaggio.it/italiaimballaggio/06_03/sezi...
Josef Vollmann
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PB Trans: http://www.mav-italy.com/prodotti1.htm
7 mins

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cámaras de poiespan
expanded polystyrene boxes


Explanation:
Poiespan must be a typo for porexpan (expanded polystyrene).


    Reference: http://www.polyformas.com/
Walter Lockhart Ries
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 100
Grading comment
Yes, this is a great solution, thanks a lot! Hanna

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheilann: more commonly used
2 hrs

agree  Adam Thomson
3 hrs