KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Registro de Salida

English translation: Departure record


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Registro de Salida
English translation:Departure record
Entered by: matias

09:29 Jan 18, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: Registro de Salida
Appears on an identification card (I-94)issued by US Immigration. The card states the class of visa and its date of validity. There is no number following "Registro de Salida".
Thanks beforehand.
Yasser El Helw
Departure record
Explanation:
as stated
Selected response from:

matias
Grading comment
Thanks a lot.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5Departure recordmatias
5Exit Control
Maria Luisa Duarte


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Departure record


Explanation:
as stated

matias
PRO pts in pair: 20
Grading comment
Thanks a lot.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAlex Zelkind: There should be an English variant on the card as well. After all, it is issued in the US
15 mins

agree  colemh: http://immigration-dictionary.visapro.com/I7.asp
16 mins

agree  xxxKirstyMacC: No UK equiv. -> exit visa is stamped into passport. Cards issued only for travel to certain pol. 'sensitive' countries, like Cuba & Middle East, but by those countries' embassies.
31 mins

agree  Gabriela Lozano
5 hrs

agree  Carlos Diaz de Leon
8 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Exit Control


Explanation:
BORDER SECURITY: Entry-Exit Control System

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2004-01-18 09:50:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

McAllen Chamber of Commerce » Business & Community » United ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... burden that will result from proposed entry/exit control system of which ... a far greater
US visit security procedure than ... Canadians can cross the border with no ...
www.mcallen.org/business/entry/ - 21k - En caché - Páginas similares

[DOC] FACT SHEET: Implementation of U
Formato de archivo: Microsoft Word 97 - Versión en HTML
... federal government on development of entry-exit control policy as ... the broader issue
of border security and trade ... DHS to develop an entry-exit system that places ...
www.tia.org/dev2/GovAffairs/VisitorEntry/ FactSheet_EntryExit.doc - Páginas similares

BORDER SECURITY - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... BORDER SECURITY: New Entry-Exit Control System Monday, May 19, 2003 10:00 AM-
11:00 AM CSIS 1800 K Street, NW, B-1 Conference Level Asa Hutchinson Under ...
www.csis.org/press/ma_2003_0519a.htm - 16k


Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168