KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

acto fallido

English translation: missed act


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:acto fallido
English translation:missed act
Entered by: xxxalfatext

07:02 Jan 20, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: acto fallido
None.
xxxalfatext
missed act
Explanation:
www.ymofmd.com/books/kitabsalat/ksala_forge.htm
of the prayer, the mere coming up with the two prostration
of forgetfulness will suffice without the need for repeating the missed act. ...

I don't know if it fits in your context
Selected response from:

Katerina Kallitsi
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Freudian slip
Andrea Ali
3missed act
Katerina Kallitsi


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
missed act


Explanation:
www.ymofmd.com/books/kitabsalat/ksala_forge.htm
of the prayer, the mere coming up with the two prostration
of forgetfulness will suffice without the need for repeating the missed act. ...

I don't know if it fits in your context


Katerina Kallitsi
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 158
Grading comment
Thanks

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Freudian slip


Explanation:
Simon & Schuster's

HTH!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2004-01-20 07:20:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or \"parapraxis\"

an action in which one‘s conscious intention is not fully carried out, as in the mislaying of objects, slips of the tongue and pen, etc.: thought to be generally due to a conflicting unconscious intention.

Webster\'s New World Dictionary

Andrea Ali
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 151

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sileugenia
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, sileugenia!

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: Sí. Sin más contexto, fue lo primero que pensé.
6 hrs
  -> Hola, MEW! Muchas gracias!

neutral  Martin Harvey: I think Freudian slips applies to what in Spanish you term "lapsus".
12 hrs

agree  Ricardo Bruno: parapraxis, in Laplanche et Pontalis
373 days